Advertisement
last updated on: 19 August 2015

Abdul Latif Jameel Group

Also known as: ALJ, Abdul Latif Jameel Company Ltd
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Holding company with interests in distribution of passenger cars, spare parts, air conditioning systems and consumer electronics; ownership and operation of a hotel and a specialized hospital in medical rehabilitation services; provides recruitment and billboard operation services; real estate property investment; offers vocational and technical training on engine and automotive technologies; poverty evaluation research services; distribution of software solutions; provides personal lending services; ownership and operation of home appliances retail outlets. Country of Incorporation Saudi Arabia Ownership Type Private Established In 1945 Primary Sector Transport

Contact details

Primary address
Abdul Latif Jameel Group Building
Prince Majed Street
Al Safa District, Midan Al Tayara Area
3327
Saudi Arabia
Jeddah
21471
Region
Makkah
CONTACT

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Conglomerates
    1. Multi-line
  • Transport
    1. Transportation Products
      1. Automotive
        1. Passenger Cars
          1. Agents and Dealers (Primary Industry)
        2. Auto Parts and Accessories
          1. Agents and Distributors
  • Consumer Goods
    1. Electronics and Appliances
      1. Electronics and Appliances Distributors
  • Education
    1. Vocational Trade Education
      1. Technical Schools
        1. Engine and Automotive
  • Financial Services
    1. General Financial Services
      1. Credit and Finance
        1. Personal Lending
          1. Conventional
  • Health Care
    1. Health Care Services
      1. Hospitals
        1. Specialized Hospitals
  • Industrial Manufacturing
    1. Basic Materials and Industrial Products
      1. Construction Materials
        1. HVAC Equipment
  • Information Technology
    1. IT Services
      1. Software Solutions and Programming
        1. Software and Application Providers / Resellers
  • Leisure and Tourism
    1. Lodging
      1. Hotels, Motels, and Resorts
  • Media
    1. Bill Board Operators
  • Real Estate
    1. Landlords and Developers
  • Retail
    1. Specialized Retailers
      1. Electronics and Appliances Retailers
        1. Home Appliance
  • Services
    1. Business Services
      1. Staffing
        1. Recruitment Agencies and Head Hunters
    2. Other Services
Advertisement

Find Out More Information

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get detailed company information on Thomson Reuters Business Development MENA.

Contact Us

Company information provided by © 2018 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement