Advertisement
last updated on: 29 July 2016

Alshaya International Trading Company W.L.L

Also known as: ATC, Alshaya Trading Company
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Ownership and operation of home and office furniture, floor and window coverings retail outlets; distribution of sanitary ware, ceramics, floors, tiles and construction heavy equipment. Country of Incorporation Saudi Arabia Ownership Type Foreign Established In 1987 Primary Sector Retail Number of Employees 3200

Contact details

Primary address
Alshaya International Trading Company W.L.L Building
Prince Sultan Bin Abdulaziz Street 3697
Al Olaya District
543
Saudi Arabia
Riyadh
11421
Region
Riyadh
CONTACT

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Retail
    1. Specialized Retailers
      1. Furniture and Accessories Retailers
        1. Home Furniture and Accessories
          1. Home Furniture (Primary Industry)
        2. Floor and Window Coverings
        3. Office Furniture
  • Industrial Manufacturing
    1. Basic Materials and Industrial Products
      1. Construction Materials
        1. Ceramics and Sanitary Ware
        2. Floors and Tiles
    2. Machinery and Equipment
      1. Construction Machinery and Equipment
        1. Distributors
Advertisement

Ask Our Analyst

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get expert analysis and insight from our team of analysts.

Talk to Zawya CM Analyst

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

Alshaya partners with Princess Nora Bint AbdulRahman University to expand training and employment opportunities for Saudi women in retail

Kuwait, 22 February 2015: M.H. Alshaya Co., the leading international retail franchise operator, and the Princess Nora Bint Abdul Rahman University in Riyadh have signed a memorandum of understanding (MOU) to build a strategic partnership and further develop Alshaya's successful Retail Academy, with the aim of ensuring that more Saudi women are trained in retail skills and employed in the retail

Press Release - 22-Feb-2015

Alshaya, Princess Nora Bint AbdulRahman University to train Saudi women in retail

ALSHAYA International Trading Co., the leading international retail franchise operator, and the Princess Nora Bint Abdul Rahman University in Riyadh have signed a memorandum of understanding (MOU) to build a strategic partnership and further develop Alshaya's successful Retail Academy, with the aim of ensuring that more Saudi women are trained in retail skills and employed in the retail

The Saudi Gazette - 09-Feb-2015

Alshaya's customer service efforts globally certified

Kuwait, 3 February 2015: Leading international retail franchise operator M.H. Alshaya Co.'s commitment to providing outstanding customer services has been recognised with the award of ISO 9001:2008 certification.

Press Release - 03-Feb-2015

More than 2000 shopping centers all over the Kingdom and investments amounted to over 50 billion riyals

According to the chairman of the Committee malls of Jeddah Chamber of Commerce and CEO of the Red Sea Mall there are more than 2000 shopping centers all over the Kingdom upon the investors' studies, investments amounted to over 50 billion riyals. Customers look for what meets every aspect of their and their family's needs under one roof: a warm environment with a wide range of brands, besides

Press Release - 09-Nov-2014

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement