Advertisement
last updated on: 23 June 2016

Abdulla Fouad Holding Co.

Also known as: AFG, AFHCO, Abdulla Fouad, Abdulla Fouad Group
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Holding company with interests in distribution of medical and information technology equipment; supply of pipes, valves, safety and security equipment; manufacture of electrical machinery; installation of pipelines; provides electromechanical contracting, corporate computer, integrated supply chain, travel agency and manpower supply services; ownership and operation of an indoor amusement park, shopping mall and electronics retail outlets. Country of Incorporation Saudi Arabia Ownership Type Private Established In 1948 Primary Sector Health Care Number of Employees 300

Contact details

Primary address
Abdulla Fouad Holding Co. Building
Al Jechleh Street
Al Rakah District
257
Saudi Arabia
Dammam
31411
Region
Eastern Province
CONTACT
Related links
taqqat.com

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Conglomerates
    1. Multi-line
  • Health Care
    1. Health Care Products
      1. Medical Equipment
        1. Distributors (Primary Industry)
  • Construction
    1. Construction and Design
      1. Civil Contractors
        1. Infrastructure
      2. Electro-Mechanical Contractors
  • Industrial Manufacturing
    1. Machinery and Equipment
      1. Electrical Machinery and Equipment
        1. Makers
      2. Pipes, Pumps, Valves, Seals and Fluid Control Equipment
        1. Distributors
      3. Safety and Security Equipment
        1. Distributors
  • Information Technology
    1. IT Equipment
      1. Distributors
    2. IT Services
      1. Information Technology and Network Solutions
        1. Corporate Computer Services
  • Leisure and Tourism
    1. Entertainment
      1. Amusement and Recreational Parks
    2. Travel Agencies and Tour Operators
  • Real Estate
    1. Properties and Zones
      1. Shopping Malls
  • Retail
    1. Specialized Retailers
      1. Electronics and Appliances Retailers
        1. Consumer Electronics
  • Services
    1. Business Services
      1. Staffing
        1. Outsourced Human Resources Services
  • Transport
    1. Transportation Services
      1. Integrated Supply Chain Services
Advertisement

Find Out More Information

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get detailed company information on Thomson Reuters Business Development MENA.

Contact Us

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

Abdulla Fouad Group and EnerMech sign deal

International mechanical services group, EnerMech, has announced that it has signed a joint venture agreement with Abdulla Fouad Group (AFG) to support the growth of its operations in Saudi Arabia.

Arab News - 26-Nov-2014

OptaSense Selected to Secure Vital Railway Lines in Saudi Arabia

Farnborough - OptaSense, a QinetiQ companyhas been awarded a five year $12million contract, split evenly with its partner TAQQAT Global Co. - Abdulla Fouad Group., to provide security monitoring for two rail lines fromDammam to Riyadh. The contract, for the 1000km rail line, is the first phase in securing the entire rail infrastructure in Saudi Arabia.

Press Release - 20-Nov-2014

AFG expands footprint in oil and gas sector

Abdulla Fouad Group (AFG) has announced the acquisition of a number of oil and gas joint ventures, agencies and facilities from the Shoaibi Group (SG) to expand its presence in serving the Saudi Arabian energy market.

Arab News - 23-Oct-2014

Liberating knowledge from documents

Dubai, May 28, 2014 - Fujitsu hosted its 6th partner conference in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates, from 20 to 22 May. Almost 300 experts from 47 countries in the EMEA region attended the event held under this year's theme "Document and Digitise: Free Knowledge". PFU executives offered strategic updates and an overview of Fujitsu's document scanner business. Representatives of various industries

Press Release - 28-May-2014

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters

Special Coverage

World Green Energy Summit 2017

Taking place in Dubai on October 24 & 25, the event brings together world-class experts from around the world to directly focus on advancing the global...

World Green Energy Summit 2017
Advertisement