Advertisement
last updated on: 06 February 2012

Societe Nationale de l'Electricite et du Gaz

Also known as: Sonelgaz
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Production, distribution, and transport of electricity and natural gas to domestic and industrial consumers; provides oil and gas and electrical machinery repair and maintenance services; manufacture and distribution of generators and transformers; provides automotive repair and maintenance services; oil change and lubrication services; offers local truck transportation services. Country of Incorporation Algeria Ownership Type Government Established In 1969 Primary Sector Power and Utilities Number of Employees 60000

Contact details

Primary address
Sonelgaz Building
2 Boulevard Krim Belkacem
16000
Algeria
Algiers
16027
Region
Algiers
CONTACT

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Power and Utilities
    1. Electric Utilities
      1. Electric Power Generation
        1. Fossil Fuel Power Generation (Primary Industry)
      2. Electric Power Distribution
  • Industrial Manufacturing
    1. Machinery and Equipment
      1. Electrical Machinery and Equipment
        1. Distributors
        2. Makers
  • Oil and Gas
    1. Gas
      1. Exploration and Production
        1. Gas Production Services
  • Transport
    1. Transportation Products
      1. Automotive
        1. Other Automotive Services
        2. Repair and Maintenance Services
    2. Transportation Services
      1. Ground Transportation
        1. Truck Transportation
          1. General Truck Transportation - Local
Advertisement

Find Out More Information

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get detailed company information on Thomson Reuters Business Development MENA.

Contact Us

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

algeria algeria

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters

Special Coverage

Cityscape Global 2017

Real estate developers, investors and exhibitors from around the world set to convene in Dubai for the biggest industry showcase in the region.

Cityscape Global 2017
Advertisement