Advertisement
last updated on: 19 February 2017

Sharjah Electricity & Water Authority

Also known as: SEWA, Sharjah Electricity
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Regulates the power sector in Sharjah. Country of Incorporation UAE Ownership Type Government Established In 1995 Primary Sector Governmental Institutions

Contact details

Primary address
Sharjah Electricity & Water Authority Building
Khan Street
Al Khan Area, Al Majaz 3
135
UAE
Sharjah
Region
Sharjah
CONTACT
Related links
www.zulal.ae

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Governmental Institutions
    1. Regulatory and Administrative Bodies
      1. Regulatory Authorities - Power and Utitlies (Primary Industry)
Advertisement

Ask Our Analyst

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get expert analysis and insight from our team of analysts.

Talk to Zawya CM Analyst

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

SEWA's longest high voltage power circuit powered by Ducab HV cables

Dubai, UAE – Ducab HV has provided a full turnkey solution to Sharjah Electricity and Water Authority (SEWA) for its newest project – its longest ever high voltage power circuit, which runs between Muwaileh and Sajaa. The project has been completed within a short period of time to meet the energy demands of Sharjah City.

Press Release - 11-Jun-2017
energy

2nd Annual Smart Grid Security Summit opens in Dubai to address critical security needs

UAE - The 2nd Annual Smart Grid Security Summit, a security conference dedicated to utilities, regulators, ministries, consultants, researchers and vendors, opened today (Monday, May 22, 2017) at the Grand Hyatt Hotel in Dubai. Organized by the OSGP Alliance, the global non-profit association dedicated to promoting the adoption of the Open Smart Grid Protocol (OSGP). The conference has gathered

Press Release - 22-May-2017

Sharjah National Oil Corporation and Sharjah Electricity and Water Authority sign Gas Sales Agreement to supply Natural Gas

Sharjah - Sharjah National Oil Corporation (SNOC) and Sharjah Electricity and Water Authority (SEWA) have signed a full Gas Sales Agreement (GSA) targeting the supply of Natural Gas for power generation in the Emirate of Sharjah. The Agreement was signed by Sheikh Sultan Bin Ahmed Al Qasimi, Deputy Chairman of the Supreme Petroleum Council and President of SNOC and Dr. Rashid Alleem, Chairman of

Press Release - 21-May-2017
oil and gas

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement