Advertisement
last updated on: 28 February 2017

Philips Electronics Middle East and Africa

Also known as: Philips MEA, Philips Middle East
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Distribution of consumer electronics, home appliances, cameras and photography products, lighting fixtures and medical imaging devices and equipment. Country of Incorporation UAE Ownership Type Foreign Established In 1982 Primary Sector Consumer Goods Number of Employees 260

Contact details

Primary address
Choueiri Group Building
Al Falak Street
Ground Floor
Dubai Knowledge Village, Al Sufouh 2
7785
UAE
Dubai
Region
Dubai
CONTACT

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Consumer Goods
    1. Electronics and Appliances
      1. Electronics and Appliances Distributors (Primary Industry)
  • Health Care
    1. Health Care Products
      1. Medical Devices
        1. Distributors
      2. Medical Equipment
        1. Distributors
  • Industrial Manufacturing
    1. Machinery and Equipment
      1. Lighting Equipment and Other Fixtures
        1. Distributors
Advertisement

Find Out More Information

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get detailed company information on Thomson Reuters Business Development MENA.

Contact Us

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

DEWA first in region to receive International Renewable Energy Certificates (I-REC)

Dubai, UAE, 28 July 2017Dubai Electricity and Water Authority (DEWA)’s 13MW first phase of the Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum Solar Park has received International Renewable Energy Certificates (I-REC) issued in 2017. The move supports DEWA’s commitment to the environment and its adherence to the vision of the wise leadership to increase the share of clean energy in the energy mix. It

Press Release - 28-Jul-2017

Philips Lighting first with renewable energy certificates in Gulf region

Philips Lighting has announced the purchase of traceable renewable electricity from Dubai Electricity and Water Authority’s (DEWA) Mohammed bin Rashid Al-Maktoum Solar Park in Dubai. Through collaboration with ECOHZ, Philips Lighting is the first major international company to secure its renewable energy consumption in the Gulf region using the International REC Standard.I-REC is a global

Arab News - 09-Jul-2017

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters

Special Coverage

Egypt: Sisi's bid for a 2nd term

Analysis of Abdel Fattah Al Sisi's last year before he faces re-election as leader of the Arab world's most populous country.

Egypt: Sisi's bid for a 2nd term
Advertisement