Advertisement
last updated on: 21 June 2016

Oman Oil Refineries and Petroleum Industries Company

Also known as: Orpic
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Refining of crude oil; production of liquefied petroleum gas, low sulfur gas oil, fuel oil, jet oil, naphtha and propylene; manufacture of petrochemicals including paraxylene, benzene and polypropylene. Through its main subsidiaries; it provides civil contracting for oil and gas projects; ownership and operation of a charity organization. Country of Incorporation Oman Ownership Type Government Established In 2011 Primary Sector Oil and Gas Number of Employees 1600

Contact details

Primary address
Oman Oil Refineries and Petroleum Industries Company Building
Sohar Industrial Area
282
Oman
Muscat
322
Region
Muscat
CONTACT
Related links
www.jusoor.om www.oman.om

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Oil and Gas
    1. Oil
      1. Refining (Primary Industry)
      2. Oil Products Processing / Manufacturing
    2. Petrochemicals
      1. Manufacturers
  • Construction
    1. Construction and Design
      1. Civil Contractors
        1. Heavy Industries
  • Services
    1. Associations
      1. Human Rights and Grant Making Organizations
Advertisement

Ask Our Analyst

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get expert analysis and insight from our team of analysts.

Talk to Zawya CM Analyst

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

insights

Oman Oil Refineries and Petroleum Industries Company (Orpic) kicks-off major new leadership development programme with GP Strategies & ADUKG

Abu Dhabi - GP Strategies kicked-off a major new Talent Development Programme with Oman Oil Refineries and Petroleum Industries Company (Orpic) on July 26. The programme, managed through Abu Dhabi University Knowledge Group (ADUKG) as GP Strategies' exclusive MENA partner, is the company's first in Oman. It will see the firm work alongside Orpic to develop leadership and management skills to

Press Release - 27-Jul-2016
construction

Orpic awards warehouse contract to Omani SME

Sohar - In keeping with its promise to support and develop Omani Small & Medium Enterprises (SME's) and as part of its strong commitment to maximise the In Country Value (ICV), Orpic recently signed an important project contract with Al Batina International Engineering & Services LLC for Warehouse Facilities Improvement at its premises in Sohar Industrial Port. One of the important

Oman Daily Observer - 01-Jun-2016

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement