Advertisement
last updated on: 31 March 2017

Nasser Bin Khaled Al Thani & Sons Holding Company

Also known as: NBK Holding, NBKS, Nasser Bin Khaled
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Holding company with interests in distribution of passenger cars and motorcycles; provides automotive rental services; ownership and operation of a gasoline station; distribution of medical equipment including hospital beds; manufacture of aggregates and concrete, lintels, prefabricated walls, and home furniture; provides real estate property investment and development; civil contracting for infrastructure, commercial and residential building projects; offers web designing services; provides information technology consulting and outsourcing services; engineering, procurement and construction for heavy projects; ownership and operation of clothing retail outlets and supermarkets; provides travel agency services. Country of Incorporation Qatar Ownership Type Private Established In 1950 Primary Sector Transport Number of Employees 100

Contact details

Primary address
Nasser Bin Khaled Al Thani & Sons Holding Company Building
Salwa Road
Al Waab Area
6002
Qatar
Doha
Region
Doha
CONTACT

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Conglomerates
    1. Multi-line
  • Transport
    1. Transportation Products
      1. Automotive
        1. Passenger Cars
          1. Agents and Dealers (Primary Industry)
        2. Automotive Rental Services
        3. Motorcycle and Small Engine Vehicles
          1. Agents and Dealers
  • Construction
    1. Construction and Design
      1. Civil Contractors
        1. General
        2. Heavy Industries
        3. Infrastructure
      2. Specialty Contractors
  • Consumer Goods
    1. Furniture and Accessories
      1. Home Furniture and Accessories
        1. Furniture
  • Health Care
    1. Health Care Products
      1. Medical Equipment
        1. Distributors
  • Industrial Manufacturing
    1. Basic Materials and Industrial Products
      1. Construction Materials
        1. Aggregates and Concrete
        2. Lumber, Wood, and Timber
  • Information Technology
    1. IT Services
      1. Information Technology and Network Solutions
        1. Information Technology Consulting and Outsourcing
      2. Website Solutions
        1. Ecommerce Website Design and Services
  • Leisure and Tourism
    1. Travel Agencies and Tour Operators
  • Oil and Gas
    1. Oil
      1. Marketing and Distribution
        1. Gasoline Stations
  • Real Estate
    1. Landlords and Developers
  • Retail
    1. General Retailers
      1. Supermarkets and Hypermarkets
    2. Specialized Retailers
      1. Clothing and Accessories Retailers
        1. Clothing
Advertisement

Find Out More Information

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get detailed company information on Thomson Reuters Business Development MENA.

Contact Us

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement