Advertisement
last updated on: 13 January 2017

Middle East Company for Manufacturing and Producing Paper

Also known as: MEPCO, Middle East Paper Co.

last trade: 17.32 SAR (19 September 2017) 0.16

Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Manufacture of paper pulp, cardboard, industrial, hygienic and drawing paper; boxes and containers; provides commercial printing services for books and newspapers. Through its main subsidiaries, it provides collection and recycling services; distribution of paper; and plastic packaging products. Country of Incorporation Saudi Arabia Ownership Type Publicly Listed Established In 2000 Primary Sector Industrial Manufacturing Number of Employees 1600 Stock Listing
ID Stock Type Currency Exchange Symbol
1202.SSE Ordinary SAR Saudi SE 1202

Stock Performance Powered by Thomson Reuters Eikon

 
  • 17.32
  • 0.16
  • 1.00%  
  • 17.02
  • 17.44
  • 17.02 
  • 158,327
  • 180
  • 2,742,632
  • SAR 866M

Contact details

Primary address
Middle East Company for Manufacturing and Producing Paper Building
Al Khumrah Area
32913
Saudi Arabia
Jeddah
21438
Region
Makkah
CONTACT
Related links
www.wasco-sa.com

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Industrial Manufacturing
    1. Basic Materials and Industrial Products
      1. Paper and Paper Products
        1. Makers (Primary Industry)
        2. Distributors
      2. Packaging and Containers
        1. Distributors
        2. Makers
  • Consumer Goods
    1. Personal Care Products
      1. Hygienic Paper Products
  • Services
    1. Business Services
      1. Commercial Printing
        1. Large Volume Commercial Printing
    2. Environmental Services
      1. Recycling Services
Advertisement

Find Out More Information

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get detailed company information on Thomson Reuters Business Development MENA.

Contact Us

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

manufacturing

MEPCO Announces Strong Q2 Financial Results

Jeddah, Saudi Arabia - The Middle East Paper Co. (‘MEPCO’) (Tadawul symbol: MEPCO), the region’s leading vertically integrated paper manufacturer, has announced its financial results* for the second quarter of 2017. Net profit increased from SAR 3.2 million in the first quarter to SAR 18.2 million in second quarter of 2017, representing an improvement of 459%. Gross profit for

Press Release - 31-Jul-2017

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement