Advertisement
last updated on: 19 September 2016

Egyptian General Petroleum Corporation

Also known as: EGPC
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Holding company with interests in refining, exploration, production, drilling, transportation and storage of crude oil; production of lubricants and greases; provides man power supply; helicopter transportation services; engineering, procurement and construction for oil and gas projects; provides repair and maintenance services for machinery and equipment; manufacture of petrochemicals. Country of Incorporation Egypt Ownership Type Government Established In 1956 Primary Sector Oil and Gas Number of Employees 2000

Contact details

Primary address
Egyptian General Petroleum Corporation Building
Palestine Street 270, 4th Sector
New Maadi Area
2130
Egypt
Cairo
11742
Region
Cairo
CONTACT
  • Tel: +20 2-2703-1438
  • Tel: +20 2-2703-1439
  • Tel: +20 2-2706-5445
  • Fax: +20 2-2703-1457
  • Fax: +20 2-2706-5359
  • Fax: +20 2-2703-1458
  • Email:
  • www.egpc.com.eg

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Conglomerates
    1. Multi-line
  • Oil and Gas
    1. Oil
      1. Refining (Primary Industry)
      2. Exploration and Production
        1. Oil Exploration Services
        2. Oil Production Services
        3. Oil Well Drilling
      3. Oil Products Processing / Manufacturing
      4. Transportation and Storage
        1. Crude Petroleum Pipelines
    2. Petrochemicals
      1. Manufacturers
  • Construction
    1. Construction and Design
      1. Civil Contractors
        1. Heavy Industries
  • Industrial Manufacturing
    1. Machinery and Equipment
      1. Repair and Maintenance Services
  • Services
    1. Business Services
      1. Staffing
        1. Outsourced Human Resources Services
  • Transport
    1. Transportation Services
      1. Air Transportation
        1. Helicopter Transportation
Advertisement

Find Out More Information

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get detailed company information on Thomson Reuters Business Development MENA.

Contact Us

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement