Advertisement
last updated on: 28 February 2015

Bank of London and The Middle East plc.

Also known as: BLME, Bank of London and The Middle East

last trade: 0.400 GBP (09 May 2017) -0.27

Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Provides asset management services including fund, wealth and portfolio management; commercial banking services including deposits and loans; investment banking services including corporate finance and investment advisory on mergers and acquisitions, initial public offering and underwriting; private equity investments in various sectors, all according to Islamic principles. Country of Incorporation United Kingdom Ownership Type Publicly Listed Established In 2006 Primary Sector Financial Services Number of Employees 65 Stock Listing
ID Stock Type Currency Exchange Symbol
BLME.LSE Ordinary GBP London SE BLME
BLME.DIFX Ordinary USD Nasdaq Dubai BLME

Stock Performance Powered by Thomson Reuters Eikon

 
  • 0.400
  • -0.27
  • -40.30%  
  • 0
  • 0
  • 10,000
  • 1
  • 40
  • GBP 1,957M

Contact details

Primary address
Sherborne House
119, Cannon Street
1st Floor
United Kingdom
London
EC4N 5AT
Region
London
CONTACT

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Financial Services
    1. Asset Management
      1. Islamic (Primary Industry)
    2. Banking
      1. Commercial Banking
        1. Islamic
    3. Investment Banking
      1. Investment Advisory Services
        1. Islamic
    4. Investment Firms and Funds
      1. Private Equity Firms
        1. Islamic
Advertisement

Ask Our Analyst

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get expert analysis and insight from our team of analysts.

Talk to Zawya CM Analyst

Company information provided by © 2017 Zawya

Zawya's analysts update company information from primary sources(company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings,official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources(stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Our researchers then validate this information and source furtherinformation by contacting the companies directly.

Top Business News

Related news

Appointment of Chief Executive Officer

Dubai / London, 09 May 2015 - BLME Holdings plc ("BLME Holdings") has today announced the appointment of Michael Williams as interim CEO of BLME Holdings plc and of its main operating company, Bank of London and The Middle East plc ("BLME") with effect from Wednesday 13th May.

Press Release - 09-May-2015

BLME Holdings plc 2014 Half Year Financial Results

28 August 2014 London, 27th August, 2014 - BLME Holdings plc today announced its Half Year financial results to 30th June 2014. BLME reported an Operating Profit before Tax for the Group of £5.1 million[1]. Highlights of the Half Year results are:84% increase in Net Fee Income55% increase in Net Margin IncomeCustomer deposits increased by 59%Banking's Operating Income grew by 33%Notable Group achi

Press Release - 28-Aug-2014

Islamic Finance Gateway Daily Briefing

Thursday, Aug 28 - The Islamic Finance Gateway (IFG) Briefing, published from Sunday to Thursday, carries the latest market-moving news and data for institutions offering Islamic financial services.You can view the full IFG briefing via http://bit.ly/ifgdaily under IFG Briefings Subject.TOP STORIES Islamic bank BLME eyes first dividend in 2016Bank of London and The Middle East (BLME), Britain&apos

Reuters News - 28-Aug-2014

BLME reports 4m pounds first half net profit

Bank of London and The Middle East (BLME), the Nasdaq Dubai listed Islamic Bank from UK on Wednesday reported a net profit of BRP4 million (AED24.39 million, $6.6 million) in the first half of 2014,

Gulf News - 27-Aug-2014

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement