Advertisement
last updated on: 26 February 2015

Abu Dhabi Cooperative Society

Also known as: ADCOOPS, Abu Dhabi Co-op, COOP
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Ownership and operation of supermarkets and hypermarkets. Through its main subsidiaries; it provides real estate brokerage services; distribution of home appliances and consumer electronics; ownership and operation of grocery stores. Country of Incorporation UAE Ownership Type Over The Counter (OTC) Established In 1981 Primary Sector Retail Number of Employees 1500 Stock Listing
ID Stock Type Currency Exchange Symbol
ADCS=OTC.ADSM Ordinary AED Over The Counter ADCS=OTC

Contact details

Primary address
Abu Dhabi Cooperative Society Building
Mezzanine Floor
Tourist Club Area
833
UAE
Abu Dhabi
Region
Abu Dhabi
CONTACT
Related links
www.megamart.ae

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Retail
    1. General Retailers
      1. Supermarkets and Hypermarkets (Primary Industry)
      2. Grocery and Convenience Stores
  • Consumer Goods
    1. Electronics and Appliances
      1. Consumer Electronics
      2. Home Appliances
  • Real Estate
    1. Agents and Brokers
Advertisement

Find Out More Information

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get detailed company information on Thomson Reuters Business Development MENA.

Contact Us

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

Abu Dhabi Co-operative Society Strengthens its Sustainability Agenda by Signing MoU with Unilever

Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates: November 18th, 2015 Unilever, one of the world's leading FMCG companies and manufacturer of iconic brands such as Lipton and Lifebuoy, has signed a memorandum of understanding with Abu Dhabi Co-operative Society, one of the leading retail chains in the UAE, which also owns and operates the SPAR International franchise in the MENA region, to work closely on

Press Release - 18-Nov-2015

Abu Dhabi Co-operative Society Strengthens its Sustainability Agenda by Signing MoUwithUnilever

Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates-Unilever, one of the world's leading FMCG companies and manufacturer of iconic brands such as Lipton and Lifebuoy,has signed a memorandum of understanding with Abu Dhabi Co-operative Society, one of the leading retail chains in the UAE, which also owns and operates the SPAR International franchise in the MENA region, to work closely on strengthening the

Press Release - 18-Nov-2015

Abu Dhabi Co-op says it is financially stable

Abu Dhabi Cooperative Society (Co-op), the supermarket operator, has assured it is a “financially sound” organisation after the Federal National Council (FNC) discussed low governmental support to co-ops.

Gulf News - 22-Dec-2014

ADCOOPS launches AED 125 million Mall Al Shamkha

Abu Dhabi, November 17th, 2013 - Cornerstone, the real estate investment and development arm of the Abu Dhabi Co-operative Society (ADCOOPS) announced the launch of a new community shopping centre in Al Shamkha, an Emirati neighbourhood located off-island with an immediate catchment of 40,000. Mall Al Shamkha, an AED 125 million scheme that is currently under construction, is expected to open its

Press Release - 17-Nov-2013

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement