Advertisement
last updated on: 16 October 2017

Sohar Industrial Port Company SAOC

Also known as: Port of Sohar, SIPC
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Operation and management of seaport; provides maritime traffic control services. Country of Incorporation Oman Ownership Type Foreign Established In 2002 Primary Sector Transport Number of Employees 50

Contact details

Primary address
Sohar Industrial Port Company SAOC Building
Sohar Port Area
9
Oman
Sohar
327
Region
Al Batinah
CONTACT

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Transport
    1. Transportation Services
      1. Water Transportation
        1. Support Services - Seaports
          1. Management Services- Seaports (Primary Industry)
          2. Traffic Control - Maritime
Advertisement

Find Out More Information

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get detailed company information on Thomson Reuters Business Development MENA.

Contact Us

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

InfoFort drives digital transformation at Sohar Port and Freezone

Muscat: InfoFort, an Aramex company and a leading information management solution provider in the Middle East and Africa, on Tuesday announced the implementation of an electronic document management system and digitisation of the physical records at the Sohar Port and Freezone in the Sultanate of Oman.With global investments of $25 billion, the deep-sea port and freezone managed by Sohar

Times of Oman - 16-Aug-2017

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement