Advertisement
last updated on: 21 August 2015

Saudi Binladin Group

Also known as: Binladin Group, SBG
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Holding company with interests in civil contracting for buildings, airports, power, oil and gas projects; marine contracting; distribution of general food, safety and security machinery; manufacture of construction materials including marble, granite, ready mix and precast concrete, adhesives, wires, cables, aluminum, steel products, glass, coatings and paints, wood, gypsum products, metal windows and doors, prefabricated buildings and rubber products; provides real estate property investment, development and management; development of a seaport; offers maintenance works of plants facilities; direct investment in the healthcare sector; production of television commercials; ownership and operation of a hotel; distribution of telecommunication equipment; provides manpower supply, training and engineering consultancy services; develops software solutions including automation, air traffic control and security solutions; production of fruit juices; installation and maintenance of elevators and escalators. Country of Incorporation Saudi Arabia Ownership Type Private Established In 1931 Primary Sector Construction Number of Employees 500

Contact details

Primary address
Saudi Binladin Group Building
Al Rawdah Street
Al Rawdah District
8918
Saudi Arabia
Jeddah
21492
Region
Makkah
CONTACT

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Conglomerates
    1. Multi-line
  • Construction
    1. Construction and Design
      1. Civil Contractors
        1. General (Primary Industry)
        2. Heavy Industries
      2. Architectural and Engineering Services
        1. Engineering Consulting Services
      3. Specialty Contractors
  • Education
    1. Vocational Trade Education
      1. Training Centers
        1. Other Training Centers
  • Food and Beverages
    1. Beverages
      1. Non-Alcoholic Beverages
        1. Juice
          1. Makers
    2. Food
      1. General Food Distributors
  • Health Care
    1. Investment Companies - Health Care
      1. Conventional
  • Industrial Manufacturing
    1. Basic Materials and Industrial Products
      1. Construction Materials
        1. Aggregates and Concrete
        2. Floors and Tiles
        3. Lumber, Wood, and Timber
      2. Fabricated Metals
        1. Makers
      3. Glass Products
        1. Makers
      4. Manufactured Buildings (Prefabricated)
      5. Other Basic Materials and Industrial Products
      6. Plastic and Rubber Products
        1. Makers
      7. Wires and Cables
        1. Makers
    2. Chemicals
      1. Other Chemicals
        1. Makers
      2. Paints and Coatings
        1. Makers
    3. Machinery and Equipment
      1. Electrical Machinery and Equipment
        1. Distributors
      2. Repair and Maintenance Services
      3. Safety and Security Equipment
        1. Distributors
  • Information Technology
    1. IT Services
      1. Software Solutions and Programming
        1. Software and Application Developers
  • Leisure and Tourism
    1. Lodging
      1. Hotels, Motels, and Resorts
  • Media
    1. Film and Video
      1. Motion Picture Production and Distribution
  • Real Estate
    1. Landlords and Developers
    2. Real Estate Management
      1. General Property Management
  • Services
    1. Business Services
      1. Staffing
        1. Outsourced Human Resources Services
  • Telecommunications
    1. Telecommunications Equipment
      1. Distributors
Advertisement

Find Out More Information

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get detailed company information on Thomson Reuters Business Development MENA.

Contact Us

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

travel and tourism construction construction construction

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters

Special Coverage

Cityscape Global 2017

Real estate developers, investors and exhibitors from around the world set to convene in Dubai for the biggest industry showcase in the region.

Cityscape Global 2017
Advertisement