Advertisement
last updated on: 20 December 2016

Raysut Cement Company (S.A.O.G)

Also known as: RCC

last trade: 1 OMR (31 May 2017) -0.06

Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Manufacture of clinker, ordinary portland cement, sulfate resisting cement, pozzolan cement, oil well cement, ready mix concrete, concrete blocks, limestone and paving tiles. Through its main subsidiaries; provides water freight transportation services. Country of Incorporation Oman Ownership Type Publicly Listed Established In 1981 Primary Sector Industrial Manufacturing Number of Employees 365 Stock Listing
ID Stock Type Currency Exchange Symbol
RCCI.MSM Ordinary OMR Muscat SM RCCI

Stock Performance Powered by Thomson Reuters Eikon

 
  • 1
  • -0.06
  • -5.66%  
  • 1
  • 1
  • 2,366
  • 1
  • 2,370
  • OMR 200M

Contact details

Primary address
Al Sahwa Building
Al Nahdha Street
1st Floor
Raysut Industrial Area
1020
Oman
Salalah
211
Region
Dhofar
CONTACT

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Industrial Manufacturing
    1. Basic Materials and Industrial Products
      1. Construction Materials
        1. Cement (Primary Industry)
        2. Aggregates and Concrete
        3. Floors and Tiles
  • Transport
    1. Transportation Services
      1. Water Transportation
        1. Maritime Transportation
          1. Water Freight
Advertisement

Ask Our Analyst

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get expert analysis and insight from our team of analysts.

Talk to Zawya CM Analyst

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

equities

Raysut Cement proposes 65 per cent cash dividend

Muscat: Raysut Cement Company, the Sultanate’s biggest cement producer, on Monday proposed a cash dividend of 65 per cent for 2016. A year earlier, it had paid 50 per cent dividend. The board’s recommendation is subject to the approval of the shareholders in the annual general meeting, which will be held on March 14, 2017.The company has achieved a consolidated net profit of OMR20.71

Times of Oman - 28-Feb-2017

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters

Special Coverage

The new age of finance

Forward-thinking solutions enabling finance professionals to drive their businesses transformation. To continue reading about...

The new age of finance
Advertisement