Advertisement
last updated on: 25 April 2016

Qatar General Electricity & Water Corporation

Also known as: KAHRAMAA
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Transmission and distribution of electricity and water; development of policies and procedures for the management and supervision of the water and electricity sector in Qatar. Country of Incorporation Qatar Ownership Type Government Established In 2000 Primary Sector Power and Utilities Number of Employees 2760

Contact details

Primary address
Qatar General Electricity & Water Corporation Building
Corniche Street 61
Al Dafna District
41
Qatar
Doha
Region
Doha
CONTACT
Related links
www.mei.gov.qa

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Power and Utilities
    1. Electric Utilities
      1. Electric Power Transmission (Primary Industry)
      2. Electric Power Distribution
    2. Water Utilities
      1. Water Distribution
  • Governmental Institutions
    1. Regulatory and Administrative Bodies
      1. Regulatory Authorities - Power and Utitlies
Advertisement

Find Out More Information

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get detailed company information on Thomson Reuters Business Development MENA.

Contact Us

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

energy

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters

Special Coverage

Paris Air Show 2017

The International Paris Air Show is in its 52nd year and is the largest show in the world dedicated to the aerospace industry.

Paris Air Show 2017
Advertisement