Advertisement
last updated on: 07 August 2016

Mohammed Abdulmohsin Al-Kharafi & Sons Company

Also known as: Al Kharafi, Kharafi, Kharafi Group, M.A. Kharafi Group, MAK Group
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Holding company with interests engineering, procurement and construction for building and infrastructure projects; construction of swimming pools; manufacture of polystyrene foam boards, ready mix concrete and concrete products including hollow core slabs, glassfibre reinforced concrete, post tension concrete and precast concrete; provides travel agency services; wastewater treatment services; direct investments in various sectors ; organizes fairs and exhibitions; manufacture of personal computers; ownership and operation of fast food restaurants; manufacture of steel products and aluminum doors, windows, shutters, skylights, stairs, ceilings and partitions; provides automotive rental services; manufacture of paper products including uncoated and double coated duplex board sheets and rolls; manufacture of automotive spare parts including brake pads, linings and rivets; ownership and of hotels and resorts; manufacture of packaging products including polyvinyl chloride films, bottles and caps; plastic and rubber products including extruded polystyrene rigid thermal insulation foam boards; provides surveys and statistics services including market research and media monitoring; real estate property investment and development; management of airports; provides commercial banking services including deposits, loans and credit card; operation and harvesting of vegetable farms. Country of Incorporation Kuwait Ownership Type Private Established In 1956 Primary Sector Construction

Contact details

Primary address
Mohammed Abdulmohsin Al-Kharafi & Sons Company Building
Street 12, Plot 72
Shuwaikh Industrial Area, Block 2
886
Kuwait
Safat
13009
Region
Al Assimah
CONTACT

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Conglomerates
    1. Multi-line
  • Construction
    1. Construction and Design
      1. Civil Contractors
        1. General (Primary Industry)
        2. Infrastructure
      2. Specialty Contractors
  • Agriculture
    1. Crop Farming
      1. Fresh Fruit and Vegetable Farming
  • Financial Services
    1. Banking
      1. Commercial Banking
        1. Conventional
    2. Investment Firms and Funds
      1. Investment Firms
        1. Conventional
  • Food and Beverages
    1. Restaurants and Cafes
      1. Fast Food and Quick Service Restaurants
  • Industrial Manufacturing
    1. Basic Materials and Industrial Products
      1. Construction Materials
        1. Aggregates and Concrete
        2. Floors and Tiles
      2. Fabricated Metals
        1. Makers
        2. Mill Work
      3. Packaging and Containers
        1. Makers
      4. Paper and Paper Products
        1. Makers
      5. Plastic and Rubber Products
        1. Makers
  • Information Technology
    1. IT Equipment
      1. Computers
        1. Personal Computers
  • Leisure and Tourism
    1. Investment Companies - Leisure
      1. Conventional
    2. Lodging
      1. Hotels, Motels, and Resorts
    3. Travel Agencies and Tour Operators
  • Power and Utilities
    1. Water Utilities
      1. Water Production
        1. Wastewater Treatment
  • Real Estate
    1. Landlords and Developers
  • Services
    1. Business Services
      1. Fairs and Exhibitions
      2. Surveys and Statistics
  • Transport
    1. Transportation Products
      1. Automotive
        1. Automotive Rental Services
    2. Transportation Services
      1. Air Transportation
        1. Airports Support Services
          1. Management Services- Airports
Advertisement

Find Out More Information

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get detailed company information on Thomson Reuters Business Development MENA.

Contact Us

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

Bader Al-Kharafi 2nd most powerful Arab young leader - Al-Kharafi ranks first in Kuwait, recognized for his regional and global influence

KUWAIT/DUBAI: Bader Al-Kharafi has been ranked the second most powerful Arab personality across the Arab world under the age of forty years by leading regional business magazine Arabian Business. The rankings, undertaken by Arabian Business for the first time, saw Al- Kharafi placed as the most powerful young leader in Kuwait, surpassing the country's other successful and influential business

Kuwait Times - 22-Apr-2015

Kuwait Firm, Indian State Ink MoU

KUWAIT CITY, Feb 15: The Government of Andhra Pradesh has signed an MoU for a major refinery and petro chemical complex with Kuwait-based Al Qebla Al Watya (part of Al Kharafi Group) reports The Hindu. The MoU envisages development of petro-chemical complex and a refinery on the East Coast for ensuring energy security and development of downstream and ancillary industries and employment.

Arab Times - 15-Feb-2015

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement