Advertisement
last updated on: 19 December 2014

HSBC Bank Egypt S.A.E.

Also known as: HSBC Egypt, HSBC Misr Bank
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Provides commercial banking services including deposits, loans and credit cards; investment banking services including corporate finance and investment advisory on mergers and acquisition, initial public offering and underwriting; asset management services including wealth management. Country of Incorporation Egypt Ownership Type Foreign Established In 1982 Primary Sector Financial Services Number of Employees 1500

Contact details

Primary address
HSBC Bank Egypt S.A.E. Building 306
Corniche El Nil Street
Maadi Area
124
Egypt
Cairo
Region
Cairo
CONTACT
Related links
www.hsbc.com

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Financial Services
    1. Banking
      1. Commercial Banking
        1. Conventional (Primary Industry)
    2. Asset Management
      1. Conventional
    3. Investment Banking
      1. Investment Advisory Services
        1. Conventional
Advertisement

Find Out More Information

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get detailed company information on Thomson Reuters Business Development MENA.

Contact Us

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

HSBC says H1 pre-tax net profit hit $235 mln in Egypt

09 August 2016 HSBC plc says net profit before tax in Egypt reached $235 million in the first half of the 2016.The bank in Egypt posted a net profit before tax of $203 million in the first half of 2015.The retail banking and wealth management division's profits of HSBC Egypt recorded $34 million during the first half of 2016 versus $26 million in the same period in 2015, the banking group said in

Amwal Alghad - 09-Aug-2016

HSBC Egypt plans capital increase in few days

HSBC Holdings has approved to give a support for its Egyptian unit's capital through retained earnings, CEO and deputy chairman of HSBC Egypt Jacques-Emmanuel Blanchet announced.

Amwal Alghad - 17-Dec-2015

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters

Special Coverage

Cityscape Global 2017

Real estate developers, investors and exhibitors from around the world set to convene in Dubai for the biggest industry showcase in the region.

Cityscape Global 2017
Advertisement