Advertisement
last updated on: 24 November 2016

Gulf Warehousing Company Q.S.C.

Also known as: GWC, Gulf Warehousing Company

last trade: 49.60 QAR (23 July 2017) -0.90

Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Provides warehousing and storage, freight forwarding, business consulting, local and long distance general truck transportation services. Country of Incorporation Qatar Ownership Type Publicly Listed Established In 2004 Primary Sector Transport Number of Employees 25 Stock Listing
ID Stock Type Currency Exchange Symbol
GWCS.DSM Ordinary QAR Qatar SE GWCS

Stock Performance Powered by Thomson Reuters Eikon

 
  • 49.60
  • -0.90
  • -2.00%  
  • 50.20
  • 50.20
  • 49.40 
  • 88,384
  • 121
  • 4,132,770
  • QAR 2,907M

Contact details

Primary address
Gulf Warehousing Company Q.S.C. Building
D Ring Road
Doha Industrial Area
24434
Qatar
Doha
Region
Doha
CONTACT
Related links
www.iba.com.qa

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Transport
    1. Transportation Services
      1. Logistics Services
        1. Warehousing and Storage Services (Primary Industry)
        2. Freight forwarding Services
      2. Ground Transportation
        1. Truck Transportation
          1. General Truck Transportation - Local
          2. General Truck Transportation - Long Distance
  • Services
    1. Business Services
      1. Business Consulting
Advertisement

Ask Our Analyst

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get expert analysis and insight from our team of analysts.

Talk to Zawya CM Analyst

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

GWC earns Q1 net profit of QR50.5mn

Qatar’s leading logistics provider GWC has posted a first-quarter net profit of QR50.5mn compared with QR46.5mn in Q1, 2016.The company’s revenue streams gained QR222.7mn at the end of the quarter compared with QR220mn in the first quarter of 2016. GWC chairman Sheikh Abdulla bin Fahad bin Jassem bin Jabor al-Thani said, “Every effort has been taken to ensure that the company

Gulf Times - 19-Apr-2017

GWC records QR50.5m net profit in Q1

Qatar’s leading logistics provider GWC has recorded has recorded a net profit of QR50.5m for the first quarter of 2017, up from QR46.5m posted a year ago. The company’s revenue streams gained QR222.7m at the end of the quarter, as compared with QR220m in the first quarter of 2016.“Every effort has been taken to ensure that the company serves the best needs of the state as it

The Peninsula - 19-Apr-2017

GWC to distribute 16% dividend after 11% growth in net profits in 2016

GWC approved the distribution of a dividend to shareholders at a rate of QAR 1.6 for each share, or 16% of the nominal value of the company’s shares, during the company’s Ordinary Assembly General Meeting held on Monday, January 30, 2017. The dividends will be distributed either through direct deposit on February 7, 2017, or by visiting the designated branches of Masraf Al Rayan from

Press Release - 31-Jan-2017

GWC renews ISO 22000:2005 certification of its two facilities

GWC recently renewed its ISO 22000:2005 Food Safety Management System certificates pertaining to its two facilities at the industrial area and added the certification to its 15K Warehouse at the Logistics Village Qatar. The certification was awarded after an audit was performed at each of these facilities by TÜV SÜD, who presented the certificate to GWC senior director (Commercial

Gulf Times - 12-Jan-2017

GWC renews ISO certification of its Food Safety Management System ISO 22000:2005

GWC (Q.S.C.), the leading logistics provider in the State of Qatar, has recently renewed its ISO 22000:2005 Food Safety Management Systems certificates in its two facilities in Street 15 and Street 41 of the Doha Industrial Area, and added the certification to its 15K Warehouse in the Logistics Village Qatar. The certification was awarded after an audit was performed at each of these facilities

Press Release - 11-Jan-2017

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters

Special Coverage

The new age of finance

Forward-thinking solutions enabling finance professionals to drive their businesses transformation. To continue reading about...

The new age of finance
Advertisement