Advertisement
last updated on: 14 August 2017

Emirates General Petroleum Corporation

Also known as: EGPC, Emarat
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Distribution, bottling and storage of petroleum products, gear oils, fluids, natural and liquefied petroleum gas; ownership and operation of gas stations; real estate property investment and development. Through its main subsidiaries, provides automotive repair, maintenance and other services including oil change, car wash and inspection; blending of lubricants, oils and greases; ownership and operation of cafes, supermarkets and convenience stores; production of bakery products. Country of Incorporation UAE Ownership Type Government Established In 1981 Primary Sector Oil and Gas

Contact details

Primary address
Emarat Building
Sheikh Zayed Road
Al Wasl Area
9400
UAE
Dubai
Region
Dubai
CONTACT

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Conglomerates
    1. Multi-line
  • Oil and Gas
    1. Oil
      1. Marketing and Distribution
        1. Petroleum and Petroleum Products Wholesalers (Primary Industry)
        2. Gasoline Stations
      2. Oil Products Processing / Manufacturing
      3. Transportation and Storage
        1. Petroleum Bulk Storage
    2. Gas
      1. Marketing and Distribution
        1. Liquefied Petroleum Gas Distributors
        2. Natural Gas
      2. Transportation and Storage
        1. Natural Gas Storage
  • Food and Beverages
    1. Food
      1. Grain Products
        1. Bakery Products
    2. Restaurants and Cafes
      1. Cafes
  • Real Estate
    1. Landlords and Developers
  • Retail
    1. General Retailers
      1. Grocery and Convenience Stores
      2. Supermarkets and Hypermarkets
  • Transport
    1. Transportation Products
      1. Automotive
        1. Other Automotive Services
        2. Repair and Maintenance Services
Advertisement

Find Out More Information

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get detailed company information on Thomson Reuters Business Development MENA.

Contact Us

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

uae

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement