Advertisement
last updated on: 17 December 2016

Aljaber Group - Qatar

Also known as: Aljaber, JG
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Holding company with interests in engineering, procurement and construction for buildings and infrastructure projects; electromechanical contracting; provides travel agency services; installation of water pipelines; business and engineering consultancy services; manpower supply; waste water solutions; freight forwarding services; conduct surveys; manufacture of steel, gypsum, ready mix concrete, granite, marble and wooden products; construction machinery and equipment; develops software solutions including Internet Protocol television and broadcasting solutions; ownership and operation of a hotel, a pharmacy and a clinic; distribution of electrical and industrial machinery and equipment; medical supplies; plastic pipes. Country of Incorporation Qatar Ownership Type Private Established In 1976 Primary Sector Construction Number of Employees 4752

Contact details

Primary address
Aljaber Group Qatar Building
Qatar Museum Street
6th Floor, Office 601
Salata Qadeem
1120
Qatar
Doha
Region
Doha
CONTACT

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Conglomerates
    1. Multi-line
  • Construction
    1. Construction and Design
      1. Civil Contractors
        1. General (Primary Industry)
        2. Infrastructure
      2. Architectural and Engineering Services
        1. Engineering Consulting Services
      3. Electro-Mechanical Contractors
  • Health Care
    1. Health Care Products
      1. Medical Supplies
        1. Distributors
    2. Health Care Services
      1. Clinics
  • Industrial Manufacturing
    1. Basic Materials and Industrial Products
      1. Construction Materials
        1. Aggregates and Concrete
        2. Floors and Tiles
        3. Lumber, Wood, and Timber
      2. Fabricated Metals
        1. Makers
      3. Other Basic Materials and Industrial Products
    2. Machinery and Equipment
      1. Construction Machinery and Equipment
        1. Makers
      2. Electrical Machinery and Equipment
        1. Distributors
      3. Industrial Machinery and Equipment
        1. Distributors
      4. Pipes, Pumps, Valves, Seals and Fluid Control Equipment
        1. Manufacturers
  • Information Technology
    1. IT Services
      1. Software Solutions and Programming
        1. Software and Application Developers
  • Leisure and Tourism
    1. Lodging
      1. Hotels, Motels, and Resorts
    2. Travel Agencies and Tour Operators
  • Retail
    1. Specialized Retailers
      1. Pharmacies and Drug Stores
  • Services
    1. Business Services
      1. Business Consulting
      2. Staffing
        1. Outsourced Human Resources Services
      3. Surveys and Statistics
    2. Environmental Services
      1. Hazardous Waste Collection and Treatment
  • Telecommunications
    1. Telecommunications Services
      1. Other Telecommunications Services
  • Transport
    1. Transportation Services
      1. Logistics Services
        1. Freight forwarding Services
Advertisement

Find Out More Information

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get detailed company information on Thomson Reuters Business Development MENA.

Contact Us

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement