Advertisement
last updated on: 11 May 2017

National Bank of Oman SAOG

Also known as: NBO, National Bank of Oman

last trade: 0.225 OMR (01 June 2017) 0.00

Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Provides conventional and Islamic commercial banking services including deposits, loans and credit cards; investment banking services including corporate finance and investment advisory on mergers and acquisitions, initial public offering and underwriting; asset management services including fund, wealth and portfolio management; brokerage services. Country of Incorporation Oman Ownership Type Publicly Listed Established In 1973 Primary Sector Financial Services Number of Employees 1535 Stock Listing
ID Stock Type Currency Exchange Symbol
NBOB.MSM Ordinary OMR Muscat SM NBOB

Stock Performance Powered by Thomson Reuters Eikon

 
  • 0.225
  • 0.00
  • 1.35%  
  • 0.225
  • 0.225
  • 0.225 
  • 59,350
  • 10
  • 13
  • OMR 332M

Contact details

Primary address
National Bank of Oman SAOG Building
751
Oman
Ruwi
112
Region
Muscat
CONTACT

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Financial Services
    1. Banking
      1. Commercial Banking
        1. Conventional (Primary Industry)
        2. Islamic
    2. Asset Management
      1. Conventional
    3. Investment Banking
      1. Investment Advisory Services
        1. Conventional
    4. Securities Brokers and Traders
      1. Conventional
Advertisement

Find Out More Information

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get detailed company information on Thomson Reuters Business Development MENA.

Contact Us

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

financial services

The Commercial Bank (P.S.Q.C.) Announces Financial Results for the Nine Months Ended 30 September 2017

Doha, Qatar: The Commercial Bank (P.S.Q.C.) (“the Bank”), its subsidiaries and associates (“Group”) announced today its financial results for the nine months ended 30 September 2017. The Group reported a net profit of QAR 259 million as compared to QAR 491 million for the same period in 2016, a decrease of 47.3%.Key financial highlights for the Group compared to the same period in 2016:Total asset

Press Release - 17-Oct-2017

Oman Qatar Insurance subscription to close on Thursday, more brokerage firms back the IPO

Muscat: Oman Qatar Insurance Company’s (OQIC) initial public offering will be closing subscription on Thursday.Earlier, various local research houses issued positive recommendation on the IPO, said a press release.National Bank of Oman (NBO) issued weighted average fair price of 180 baisas per share on the issue, followed by Global Financial Securities at 179 baisas, while United Securities

Times of Oman - 04-Oct-2017

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement