Advertisement
last updated on: 12 May 2016

Ministry of Water & Electricity (dissolved)

Also known as: MOWE
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Ministry that overlooks the power and water sector in Saudi Arabia. Country of Incorporation Saudi Arabia Ownership Type Government Established In N/A Number of Employees -

Contact details

Primary address
Saudi Arabia
Riyadh
Region
Riyadh

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
Advertisement

Find Out More Information

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get detailed company information on Thomson Reuters Business Development MENA.

Contact Us

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

New Royal Decrees

New appointments• Relieving Eng. Ali bin Ibrahim Al-Naimi, Minister of Petroleum and Mineral Resources, of his post.• Relieving Dr. Bandar bin Mohammed bin Hamza Assad Hajjar, Minister of Haj, of his post. • Relieving Dr. Tawfiq bin Fawzan bin Mohammed Al-Rabiah, Minister of Commerce and Industry, of his post and appointing him as Minister of Health.• Relieving Eng. Abdullah bin Abdulrahman

Arab News - 08-May-2016

Vision 2030 takes off

RIYADH: Custodian of the Two Holy Mosques King Salman announced sweeping changes and named new ministers as well as chiefs of local government bodies in a series of royal decrees issued here Saturday.King Salman replaced the long-serving Minister of Petroleum and Mineral Resources Ali Al-Naimi with Saudi Aramco chief Khalid Al-Falih, who will now be responsible for energy, industry and mineral

Arab News - 08-May-2016

Consumers want high water tariffs suspended

The Consumer Protection Association (CPA) has urged the Ministry of Water and Electricity to suspend the higher water tariffs for households so that an assessment can be made to ensure people are not burdened with bills they cannot pay.

Arab News - 19-Apr-2016

Consumers demand ministry rethink water rate hikes

JEDDAH -- The Consumers' Protection Association has demanded that the Ministry of Water and Electricity conduct a comprehensive study on its plans to increase water utility rates before it introduces the new rates. Consumers' Protection Association head Sulaiman Al-Samahi said the association has contacted the Minister of Water and Electricity and asked that he reevaluate the decision of

The Saudi Gazette - 17-Apr-2016

Calculations of the water bill

a) (15 cubic meters X SR0.10) = SR1.5 [first segment] b) (15 cubic meters X SR1) = SR15 [second

The Saudi Gazette - 11-Apr-2016

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters

Special Coverage

GITEX 2017

GITEX brings together tech pioneers, futurists, business leaders, IT professionals and shoppers to drive digital transformation and create an immersive,...

GITEX 2017
Advertisement