Advertisement
last updated on: 21 July 2016

Larsen & Toubro Limited

Also known as: L&T, L&T India
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Holding company with interests in engineering, procurement and construction of heavy industries, infrastructure, commercial and residential projects; offers engineering and information technology consulting, machinery repair and maintenance, real estate property management and commercial lending services; manufacture and distribution of heavy and construction machinery and equipment, ships, defense weaponry systems and valves; develops software and applications. Country of Incorporation India Ownership Type Publicly Listed Established In 1946 Primary Sector Construction Number of Employees 60

Contact details

Primary address
Larsen & Toubro Limited House
Narottam M Morarji Street
Ballard Area
278
India
Mumbai
400001
Region
Maharashtra
CONTACT

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Conglomerates
    1. Multi-line
  • Construction
    1. Construction and Design
      1. Civil Contractors
        1. Heavy Industries (Primary Industry)
        2. Infrastructure
  • Financial Services
    1. General Financial Services
      1. Credit and Finance
        1. Commercial Lending
          1. Conventional
  • Industrial Manufacturing
    1. Basic Materials and Industrial Products
      1. Construction Materials
        1. Aggregates and Concrete
    2. Machinery and Equipment
      1. Construction Machinery and Equipment
        1. Makers
      2. Electrical Machinery and Equipment
        1. Makers
      3. Industrial Machinery and Equipment
        1. Distributors
      4. Pipes, Pumps, Valves, Seals and Fluid Control Equipment
        1. Manufacturers
      5. Repair and Maintenance Services
    3. Weaponry and Related Products
      1. Makers
  • Information Technology
    1. IT Services
      1. Information Technology and Network Solutions
        1. Information Technology Consulting and Outsourcing
      2. Software Solutions and Programming
        1. Software and Application Developers
  • Real Estate
    1. Real Estate Management
      1. General Property Management
Advertisement

Find Out More Information

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get detailed company information on Thomson Reuters Business Development MENA.

Contact Us

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

india

Subrahmanyan to assume office as L&T CEO and MD

Dubai/Mumbai - S.N. Subrahmanyan will step into his role as CEO and managing director of Larsen & Toubro with effect from July 1. This follows his appointment to the role by the Board of Directors of Larsen & Toubro at its meeting held on April 7. Subrahmanyan is currently the deputy managing director and president of the company.

The Saudi Gazette - 01-Jul-2017

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement