Advertisement
last updated on: 20 June 2013

King Abdulaziz University

Also known as: KAAU, KAU
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Ownership and operation of a university and a general hospital. Country of Incorporation Saudi Arabia Ownership Type Private Established In 1967 Primary Sector Education Number of Employees 5000

Contact details

Primary address
King Abdulaziz University
Abdullah Suleiman Street
Al Jamiaa District
80200
Saudi Arabia
Jeddah
21589
Region
Makkah
CONTACT
Related links
www.saudi.gov.sa

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Education
    1. Colleges and Universities
      1. Universities (Primary Industry)
  • Health Care
    1. Health Care Services
      1. Hospitals
        1. General Medical and Surgical Hospitals
Advertisement

Ask Our Analyst

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get expert analysis and insight from our team of analysts.

Talk to Zawya CM Analyst

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

Topaz Energy and Marine: Full speed ahead with Saudization programme

Al Khobar, Saudi Arabia - Topaz Marine KSA Co. Ltd has welcomed 25 Saudi graduates from the Faculty of Maritime Studies of King Abdulaziz University (KAU), to receive their practical training on-board Topaz vessels in Saudi Arabia. Topaz Marine KSA Co. Ltd is a fully-owned subsidiary of Topaz Energy and Marine, a UAE based and a leading international offshore support vessel owner.

Press Release - 09-Jul-2017

Bahri provides job opportunities to Maritime Studies graduates of King Abdulaziz University

Bahri, a global leader in transportation and logistics, has announced the signing of an agreement with King Abdulaziz University (KAU) to provide training opportunities to KAU’s Marine Sciences graduates on board its vessels. Bahri will offer intensive practical training for students undergoing Marine Navigation and Engineering programs at KAU as part of its “Bahri Society”

Arab News - 14-Jun-2017
jobs healthcare

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters

Special Coverage

The new age of finance

Forward-thinking solutions enabling finance professionals to drive their businesses transformation. To continue reading about...

The new age of finance
Advertisement