Advertisement
last updated on: 25 October 2016

Federal Electricity & Water Authority

Also known as: FEWA
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Regulates and supervises the generation, transmission and distribution of power and water across the seven emirates; generation of electricity; provides water desalination services. Country of Incorporation UAE Ownership Type Government Established In 1999 Primary Sector Governmental Institutions Number of Employees 2000

Contact details

Primary address
Al Mizan Building
Beirut Street
4th-6th Floor
Al Qusais Area
1672
UAE
Dubai
Region
Dubai
CONTACT
Related links
www.government.ae

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Governmental Institutions
    1. Regulatory and Administrative Bodies
      1. Regulatory Authorities - Power and Utitlies (Primary Industry)
  • Power and Utilities
    1. Electric Utilities
      1. Electric Power Generation
        1. Fossil Fuel Power Generation
    2. Water Utilities
      1. Water Production
        1. Water Desalination
Advertisement

Find Out More Information

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get detailed company information on Thomson Reuters Business Development MENA.

Contact Us

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

technology

Ras Al Khaimah Public Service Department Signs MoU with FEWA

Ras Al Khaimah, UAE – The Ras Al Khaimah Public Service Department (RAKPSD) and the Federal Authority for Electricity and Water (FEWA) have signed a memorandum of understanding between the two entities aimed at developing a joint working strategy and a specific mechanism for cooperation and coordination related to electronic communication.The MoU was signed during GITEX Technology Week 2017

Press Release - 15-Oct-2017
energy

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement