Advertisement
last updated on: 23 February 2015

Abu Dhabi Oil Refining Company

Also known as: TAKREER
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Refining of crude oil; production of refined petroleum products including gasoline, kerosene, gas oil, naphtha, fuel oil, liquefied petroleum gas, liquid and granulated sulfur; provides pilot research and testing services. Country of Incorporation UAE Ownership Type Government Established In 1999 Primary Sector Oil and Gas Number of Employees 800

Contact details

Primary address
Takreer Tower
Corniche Road
16th-25th Floors
17, Sheikh Khalifa Energy Complex
3593
UAE
Abu Dhabi
Region
Abu Dhabi
CONTACT

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Oil and Gas
    1. Oil
      1. Refining (Primary Industry)
      2. Oil Products Processing / Manufacturing
  • Industrial Manufacturing
    1. Chemicals
      1. Industrial Chemicals
        1. Makers
  • Services
    1. Business Services
      1. Technical and Scientific Research Services
Advertisement

Ask Our Analyst

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get expert analysis and insight from our team of analysts.

Talk to Zawya CM Analyst

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

Takreer awards major Gasoline and Aromatics project contracts

The Abu Dhabi Oil Refining Company (Takreer), an ADNOC Group company, announced the awarding of two major contracts for its Gasoline and Aromatics Project (GAP) that will significantly increase its gasoline production capacity.As part of ADNOC’s growth strategy, Takreer plans to expand production of gasoline to 9.4 mtpa by 2022 with the new gasoline and aromatics project adding 4.2 mtpa of

Arab News - 02-Jan-2017

Takreer awards major Gasoline and Aromatics project contracts

The Abu Dhabi Oil Refining Company (Takreer), an ADNOC Group company, announced the awarding of two major contracts for its Gasoline and Aromatics Project (GAP) that will significantly increase its gasoline production capacity.As part of ADNOC’s growth strategy, Takreer plans to expand production of gasoline to 9.4 mtpa by 2022 with the new gasoline and aromatics project adding 4.2 mtpa of

Arab News - 01-Jan-2017

Operations Underway at the World's First Facility Growing Both Food and Fuel in a Desert Ecosystem

ABU DHABI, March 6, 2016 The world's first research facility to grow both food and fuel, using desert lands irrigated by seawater, began operations today on a 2-hectare site in Masdar City in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates. The facility, operated by Masdar Institute of Science and Technology, is funded by the Sustainable Bioenergy Research Consortium (SBRC), a group advancing the aviation

Press Release - 06-Mar-2016

Masdar Institute and UAE Ministry of Environment and Water to Collaborate on Pilot Food and Biomass Farm Project

Abu Dhabi-UAE: 22 December, 2015 The UAE Ministry of Environment and Water and the Masdar Institute of Science and Technology, an independent, research-driven graduate-level university focused on advanced energy and sustainable technologies, today announced that they have signed an agreement to collaborate on conserving marine ecosystems and developing a healthy aquaculture industry in the

Press Release - 22-Dec-2015

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement