Advertisement
last updated on: 31 May 2017

National Agricultural Development Company

Also known as: NADEC

last trade: 27.20 SAR (27 July 2017) -0.40

Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Production of fresh and processed dairy products, pudding, butter, juices and olive oil; ownership and operation of cattle, fruits, and oil seeds farms. Country of Incorporation Saudi Arabia Ownership Type Publicly Listed Established In 1981 Primary Sector Food and Beverages Number of Employees 5500 Stock Listing
ID Stock Type Currency Exchange Symbol
6010.SSE Ordinary SAR Saudi SE 6010

Stock Performance Powered by Thomson Reuters Eikon

 
  • 27.20
  • -0.40
  • -1.00%  
  • 27.55
  • 27.80
  • 27.05 
  • 232,605
  • 455
  • 6,386,466
  • SAR 2,304M

Contact details

Primary address
National Agricultural Development Company Building
Dabab Street
Al Murabba Area
2557
Saudi Arabia
Riyadh
11461
Region
Riyadh
CONTACT

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Food and Beverages
    1. Food
      1. Dairy Products
        1. Dairy (Primary Industry)
        2. Other Dairy Products
          1. Processed Dairy Products
      2. Edible Oils
        1. Makers
    2. Beverages
      1. Non-Alcoholic Beverages
        1. Juice
          1. Makers
  • Agriculture
    1. Animal Farming
      1. Cattle, Goat, and Sheep Farming
    2. Crop Farming
      1. Fresh Fruit and Vegetable Farming
      2. Grains and Oilseeds Farming
Advertisement

Ask Our Analyst

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get expert analysis and insight from our team of analysts.

Talk to Zawya CM Analyst

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

NADEC Inaugurates New Food & Beverage R&D Innovation Center to Drive Growth

Riyadh, March 9, 2015: NADEC Foods, one of the leading food, dairy and beverage companies in the Middle East and North Africa (MENA), today announced the inauguration of its new Research and Development (R&D) Innovation Center in Haradh City, Saudi Arabia. The state-of-the-art center will serve as a hub for the development of new products, packaging, and processing for NADEC's businesses

Press Release - 09-Mar-2015

Al Baik Tops Brand Buzz Rankings Amongst Kingdom's Home-Grown

20 January 2015Dubai, UAE: Al Baik has created the highest amount of positive noise amongst residents in Saudi Arabia throughout 2014, according to new Home-Grown Annual BrandIndex Rankings released by YouGov.The new Rankings, which exclusively focus on brands born out of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, showcase the top 10 brands with the highest Buzz scores over the last 12 months tracked by YouGov'

Press Release - 20-Jan-2015

NADEC implements 1st phase of investment in Sudan at a cost of SR 93 million

Riyadh - The National Agricultural Development Company (NADEC) announced that it has completed the studies, allocation requirements and receipt of agricultural land with an area of 60,000 acres in North Kordofan State of the Republic of Sudan.The company said in a statement today that the first phase of the investment will cost SR 93 million for cultivating an area of 3,200 hectares with fodder

Saudi Press Agency - 28-Dec-2014

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement