Advertisement
last updated on: 26 April 2016

Ministry of Commerce and Investment

Also known as: MOCI, Ministry of Commerce
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Governs industrial and commercial activities, foreign trade, registration of all forms of commercial businesses, agencies and industrial areas in Saudi Arabia. Country of Incorporation Saudi Arabia Ownership Type Government Established In 1954 Primary Sector Governmental Institutions Number of Employees 1500

Contact details

Primary address
Ministry of Commerce and Industry Building
Airport Road
1774
Saudi Arabia
Riyadh
11162
Region
Riyadh
CONTACT
Related links
www.saudi.gov.sa

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
Advertisement

Ask Our Analyst

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get expert analysis and insight from our team of analysts.

Talk to Zawya CM Analyst

Company information provided by © 2017 Zawya

Zawya's analysts update company information from primary sources(company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings,official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources(stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Our researchers then validate this information and source furtherinformation by contacting the companies directly.

Top Business News

Related news

Minister of Commerce and Investment launches the parallel market

Riyadh, Jumada I 29, 1438, Feb 26, 2017, SPA -- Minister of Commerce and Investment Dr. Majed bin Abdullah Al-Gasbi today launched the parallel market depicted Nomow (growth) at Al-Faisaliya hotel in Riyadh.In a key speech, he said that there would be new regulations to enable expatriates residing in the Kingdom to invest inside the Kingdom instead of using cover-ups.He explained that a study

Saudi Press Agency - 26-Feb-2017

Ministry of Commerce, Investment Sings Agreement with Mauritanian Ministry of Commerce

Nouakchott -- Minister of Commerce and Investment Dr. Majid bin Abdullah Al-Qasabi and the Mauritania's Minister of Commerce, Industry and Tourism Naha Mint Hamdi Ould Mouknass, have co-signed here on Thursady a partnership agreements, on the sidelines of meetings of the Second Session of the Joint Saudi-Mauritanian Committee.Al-Qasabi said that the two countries have challenges to build the

Saudi Press Agency - 18-Feb-2017

Saudi commerce minister seeks elimination of commercial cover-up schemes

By Mohammed RasooldeenRIYADH: Commerce and Investment Minister Majid Al-Qassabi urged delegates at a workshop to help eliminate commercial cover-up to improve national economy and create new jobs for Saudis.Al-Qassabi was speaking at a brainstorming workshop held here on Tuesday to discuss the commercial cover-up issue and solutions to eliminate the phenomenon.The workshop, sponsored by the

Arab News - 09-Feb-2017

Minister of Commerce and Investment calls for forming workforce to remove all obstacles for Private Sector to invest in educational buildings

Riyadh, January 11, 2017 The Minister of Education, Dr. Ahmed Al-Issa, lunched today morning, the "Investment & Finance in Educational Buildings Conference" at the headquarters of the Ministry of Education (MoE) in Riyadh. Organized by the Ministry of Education and Tatweer Buildings Company (TBC), this Conference aims to enhance the public-private partnership horizons in the area

Press Release - 11-Jan-2017

Minister of Education Launches "Investment & Finance in Educational Buildings Conference"

Riyadh - The Minister of Education, Dr. Ahmed Al-Issa, lunched today morning, the "Investment & Finance in Educational Buildings Conference" at the headquarters of the Ministry of Education (MoE) in Riyadh. Organized by the Ministry of Education and Tatweer Buildings Company (TBC), this Conference aims to enhance the public-private partnership horizons in the area of educational

Press Release - 11-Jan-2017

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters

Special Coverage

OPEC May 2017 gathering

Oil ministers head to Vienna, where the focus will be on whether to ratify an extension of the current production cuts.

OPEC May 2017 gathering
Advertisement