Advertisement
last updated on: 30 April 2014

Middle East Complex for Engineering Electronics and Heavy Industries

Also known as: MEC, MEC Group, MECE
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Manufacture of consumer electronics and home appliances including television, air conditioner, washing machines ; ownership and operation of electronics retail outlets; production of cartons and plastics products. Country of Incorporation Jordan Ownership Type Over The Counter (OTC) Established In 1994 Primary Sector Consumer Goods Number of Employees 500

Contact details

Primary address
Middle East Complex for Engineering Electronics and Heavy Industries Building
Bayader Wadi Seer Area
707
Jordan
Amman
11810
Region
Capital Governorate
CONTACT
  • Tel: +962 6-582-7831
  • Tel: +962 6-582-7832
  • Fax: +962 6-582-7834
  • Fax: +962 6-586-4210
  • www.mecgroup.jo

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Consumer Goods
    1. Electronics and Appliances
      1. Consumer Electronics (Primary Industry)
      2. Home Appliances
  • Industrial Manufacturing
    1. Basic Materials and Industrial Products
      1. Paper and Paper Products
        1. Makers
      2. Plastic and Rubber Products
        1. Makers
  • Retail
    1. Specialized Retailers
      1. Electronics and Appliances Retailers
        1. Consumer Electronics
        2. Home Appliance
Advertisement

Find Out More Information

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get detailed company information on Thomson Reuters Business Development MENA.

Contact Us

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters

Special Coverage

Paris Air Show 2017

The International Paris Air Show is in its 52nd year and is the largest show in the world dedicated to the aerospace industry.

Paris Air Show 2017
Advertisement