Advertisement
last updated on: 06 January 2017

Metallurgical Industries Company E.J.S.C.

Also known as: Holding Company for Metallurgical Industries, MIC, MICOR
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Holding company with interests in manufacture of steel; aluminium; ceramics and porcelain products; ferro silicon alloys, silica dust; tubes; petrochemicals; agricultural chemicals including sulfuric acid, ammonium sulphate and nitrogen phosphate fertilizers; erection, design and fabrication of steel structures and galvanized steel; aluminium smelting; mining and production of phosphate, quartz and granite; mining and processing of iron ore, limestone and bolomite; water freight services. Country of Incorporation Egypt Ownership Type Government Established In 1962 Primary Sector Mining and Metals

Contact details

Primary address
Metallurgical Industries Company E.J.S.C. Building 5
Tolombat Street
Garden City Area
Egypt
Cairo
Region
Cairo
CONTACT

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Conglomerates
    1. Multi-line
  • Mining and Metals
    1. Metal Production
      1. Steel Products (Primary Industry)
      2. Aluminum Products
    2. Mining
      1. Industrial Metal Mining
      2. Non-Metallic Minerals Mining
        1. Stone Mining
  • Industrial Manufacturing
    1. Basic Materials and Industrial Products
      1. Construction Materials
        1. Floors and Tiles
      2. Fabricated Metals
        1. Makers
      3. Other Basic Materials and Industrial Products
    2. Chemicals
      1. Agricultural Chemicals / Fertilizers
        1. Makers
  • Oil and Gas
    1. Petrochemicals
      1. Manufacturers
  • Transport
    1. Transportation Services
      1. Water Transportation
        1. Maritime Transportation
          1. Water Freight
Advertisement

Ask Our Analyst

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get expert analysis and insight from our team of analysts.

Talk to Zawya CM Analyst

Company information provided by © 2017 Zawya

Zawya's analysts update company information from primary sources(company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings,official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources(stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Our researchers then validate this information and source furtherinformation by contacting the companies directly.

Top Business News

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters

Special Coverage

The new age of finance

Forward-thinking solutions enabling finance professionals to drive their businesses transformation. To continue reading about...

The new age of finance
Advertisement