Advertisement
last updated on: 19 February 2016

Majan Electricity Company

Also known as: MJEC, Majanco
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Distribution of electricity. Country of Incorporation Oman Ownership Type Government Established In 2002 Primary Sector Power and Utilities Number of Employees 230

Contact details

Primary address
Building 2699
Sekka Street 1033
Mina Al Fahal Area
701
Oman
Muscat
116
Region
Muscat
CONTACT

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
Advertisement

Find Out More Information

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get detailed company information on Thomson Reuters Business Development MENA.

Contact Us

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

Majan Electricity Company sponsored Sohar University'senergy conservation campaign

13 December 2015 Muscat: Majan Electricity Company (MJEC),one of the companies under the Nama Group, recently sponsored the energy conservation campaign organized by Sohar University. Held from December 6 to 8, the campaign included events and sessions that aimed to educate students in the university about rationalization of electricity consumption and how to effectively use electricity.Sponsoring

Press Release - 13-Dec-2015

MJEC and AER jointly launch first tender on the new e-tender portal

Muscat, As a step towards fulfilling Sultanate's commitment to e-governance, Majan Electricity Company (MJEC) and theInformation Technology Authority (ITA)jointly launched the first-ever tender over the newly launched portal for e-tenders. The launch was held in the presence of Eng. Abdullah Al Nawfali, CEO of Majan Electricity Company.

Press Release - 22-Nov-2015

Majan Electricity signs 9 agreements

Majan Electricity Company -- Part of Nama Group -- has signed nine agreements for different projects, which include establishing a new station, the expansion of existing stations and the development of an integrated supply station.

Oman Daily Observer - 05-Aug-2015

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement