Advertisement
last updated on: 09 December 2016

Khimji Ramdas LLC

Also known as: KR, KR Group, Khimji Ramdas, Khimji Ramdas Group
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Holding company with interests in distribution of consumer goods, general food products and telecommunication equipment; manufacture of paints, coatings, varnishes and office furniture; provides non-life insurance, travel agency, engineering consultancy and freight forwarding services; offers management training services; develops software solutions including enterprise information technology solutions; ownership and operation of department stores, clinics, supermarkets and fast food restaurants. Country of Incorporation Oman Ownership Type Foreign Established In 1870 Primary Sector Consumer Goods

Contact details

Primary address
Khimji Ramdas LLC Building
Mutrah High Street
Ground Floor
Greater Muttrah Area
19
Oman
Muscat
100
Region
Muscat
CONTACT

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Conglomerates
    1. Multi-line
  • Consumer Goods
    1. Consumer Goods Distributors (Primary Industry)
    2. Furniture and Accessories
      1. Office Furniture
  • Construction
    1. Construction and Design
      1. Architectural and Engineering Services
        1. Engineering Consulting Services
  • Education
    1. Vocational Trade Education
      1. Technical Schools
        1. Business and Management
  • Financial Services
    1. Insurance
      1. Non-life Insurance
        1. Conventional
  • Food and Beverages
    1. Food
      1. General Food Distributors
    2. Restaurants and Cafes
      1. Fast Food and Quick Service Restaurants
  • Health Care
    1. Health Care Services
      1. Clinics
  • Industrial Manufacturing
    1. Chemicals
      1. Paints and Coatings
        1. Makers
  • Information Technology
    1. IT Services
      1. Software Solutions and Programming
        1. Software and Application Developers
  • Leisure and Tourism
    1. Travel Agencies and Tour Operators
  • Retail
    1. General Retailers
      1. Department Stores
      2. Supermarkets and Hypermarkets
  • Telecommunications
    1. Telecommunications Equipment
      1. Distributors
  • Transport
    1. Transportation Services
      1. Logistics Services
        1. Freight forwarding Services
Advertisement

Find Out More Information

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get detailed company information on Thomson Reuters Business Development MENA.

Contact Us

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

Eshraqa supports SME Development Fund in two-day experiential training

Khimji Ramdas Social Development Arm, Eshraqa recently facilitated a training programme for the SME Development Fund – an entrepreneurial initiative by the Partners for Development geared towards optimising SME growth. The training forms part of Eshraqa’s objectives under Community Wellbeing – which is among its three key founding pillars after Health and Education. Eshraqa

Press Release - 10-Sep-2017
healthcare

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement