Advertisement
last updated on: 11 November 2016

Hassad Food Company

Also known as: HFC, Hassaad Food, Hassad
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Direct investments in the agriculture sector. Through its main subsidiaries; it produces rice and flowers; ownership, operation and harvesting of vegetable, fruit, cattle and poultry farms; agricultural support services including greenhouse design and farm operation; distribution of general food products including rice, sugar and oils. Country of Incorporation Qatar Ownership Type Government Established In 2008 Primary Sector Agriculture Number of Employees 60

Contact details

Primary address
Hassad Food Company Building
Doha Corniche Area
25566
Qatar
Doha
Region
Doha
CONTACT

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Agriculture
    1. Investment Companies - Agriculture
      1. Conventional (Primary Industry)
    2. Agricultural Support Services
      1. Other Agricultural Support Services
    3. Animal Farming
      1. Cattle, Goat, and Sheep Farming
      2. Poultry Farming
    4. Crop Farming
      1. Fresh Fruit and Vegetable Farming
      2. Grains and Oilseeds Farming
    5. Floriculture Production
  • Food and Beverages
    1. Food
      1. General Food Distributors
Advertisement

Ask Our Analyst

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get expert analysis and insight from our team of analysts.

Talk to Zawya CM Analyst

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

Lahore chamber to strengthen Qatar-Pakistan trade ties

Pakistan is looking towards enhancing its halal meat industry to strengthen its bilateral trade relationship with Qatar, an official of the Lahore Chamber of Commerce & Industry said.Vice-president Syed Mahmood Ghaznavi told Gulf Times that annual trade volume between Qatar and Pakistan is less than $300mn. "There is a lot of trade in halal meat but Pakistan only has a minimal share from the

Gulf Times - 06-Oct-2015

Australia to open embassy in Doha

Australia will open a full-fledged embassy in Doha next year, Pablo Kang, the country's ambassador to the UAE and Qatar, told Gulf Times yesterday.

Gulf Times - 17-Sep-2015

70pc vegetable self-sufficiency seen by 2030

Qatar is expected to achieve about 50 to 70 percent self-sufficiency in vegetable production by 2030, by which time 1,000 hectares of land, or 10,000 acres, will be under cultivation, says a senior official of state-backed food company.

The Peninsula - 25-Aug-2015

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement