Advertisement
last updated on: 28 July 2016

Qatar Aluminium Limited (Q.S.C)

Also known as: Qatalum
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Aluminum smelting; production of alloys and ingots. Country of Incorporation Qatar Ownership Type Government Established In 2006 Primary Sector Mining and Metals Number of Employees 1300

Contact details

Primary address
Qatar Aluminum Limited Building
Al Wakra Main Street
Mesaieed Industrial City
23086
Qatar
Doha
Region
Doha
CONTACT
Related links
www.hydro.com

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
Advertisement

Ask Our Analyst

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get expert analysis and insight from our team of analysts.

Talk to Zawya CM Analyst

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

GCC aluminium industry posts 31% growth in 2014

The aluminium industry in the GCC region has seen a 31% growth in 2014 with the production of 5mn tonnes of primary aluminium compared to the previous year, Qatar Aluminium (Qatalum) chairman Abdulrahman Ahmed al-Shaibi said.

Gulf Times - 04-Mar-2015

Aluminium demand not affected by oil price slump

The decline in oil prices has not affected the demand for aluminium in the GCC region, particularly in Qatar, Qatar Aluminum (Qatalum) chairman Abdulrahman Ahmed al-Shaibi said.Speaking at the "1st Gulf Aluminium Casthouse (GulfCast) Conference" yesterday at the Sharq Village & Spa here, al-Shaibi stressed that global demand for aluminium is even expected to increase."The growth in aluminium

Gulf Times - 04-Mar-2015

Oil gloom won't hit aluminium industry: Expert

DOHA: Qatar's aluminium industry remained resilient to the global economic downturn and dwindling oil prices.The total annual production of aluminium in Qatar is continuously growing and expected to touch 640,000 tonnes in 2015, which is 9.4 percent higher than the installed capacity of Qatalum plant (585,000 tonnes), a senior official of Qatalum said yesterday."We were not affected by oil

The Peninsula - 04-Mar-2015

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement