Advertisement
last updated on: 14 August 2014

Kuwait Food Company K.S.C.P.

Also known as: Americana, Americana Group, KFC

last trade: 1.98 KWD (20 September 2017) -0.02

Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Ownership and operation of fast food and casual dining restaurants and cafes; production of dairy products, chips, frites, canned beans, cakes, frozen meat and chicken. Through its main subsidiaries; distribution of food and beverage manufacturing machinery; production of frozen yogurt and mineral water; ownership and operation of cosmetics and fashion retail outlets. Country of Incorporation Kuwait Ownership Type Publicly Listed Established In 1963 Primary Sector Food and Beverages Number of Employees 4600 Stock Listing
ID Stock Type Currency Exchange Symbol
FOOD.KSE Ordinary KWD Kuwait SE FOOD

Stock Performance Powered by Thomson Reuters Eikon

 
  • 1.98
  • -0.02
  • -1.00%  
  • 1.98
  • 1.98
  • 1.98 
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1,980
  • KWD 796M

Contact details

Primary address
Kuwait Food Company K.S.C.P. Building
Plot 198 A
Shuwaikh Industrial Area 3
5087
Kuwait
Safat
Safat 13051
Region
Al Assimah
CONTACT

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Food and Beverages
    1. Restaurants and Cafes
      1. Fast Food and Quick Service Restaurants (Primary Industry)
      2. Cafes
      3. Casual Dining Restaurants
    2. Beverages
      1. Non-Alcoholic Beverages
        1. Bottled Water and Ice
          1. Makers
    3. Food
      1. Dairy Products
        1. Dairy
        2. Other Dairy Products
          1. Frozen Dairy Products
      2. General Food Distributors
      3. Grain Products
        1. Bakery Products
        2. Canned Grains
      4. Meat Products
        1. Frozen Meat Products
      5. Other Food Products
      6. Poultry Products
        1. Frozen Poultry Products
      7. Snack Food
        1. Chips
  • Industrial Manufacturing
    1. Machinery and Equipment
      1. Food Service and Food Retail Machinery and Equipment
        1. Distributors
  • Retail
    1. Specialized Retailers
      1. Clothing and Accessories Retailers
        1. Clothing
      2. Personal Care Products Retailers
        1. Cosmetics and Beauty Products
Advertisement

Find Out More Information

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get detailed company information on Thomson Reuters Business Development MENA.

Contact Us

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement