Advertisement
last updated on: 10 February 2015

Juma Al Majid Group

Also known as: JAM Group, Juma Al Majid
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Holding company with interests in electromechanical and civil contracting for commercial and residential buildings; manufacture of refrigeration, electrical and firefighting equipment; distribution of passenger cars, consumer electronics, watches, elevators, escalators, engines, filters, generators, transmitters, lifts, cranes and batteries; provides private equity investments in various sectors; real estate property investment and development; production of nuts and chips; distribution of gums, baking mixes, whipped cream, mayonnaise, edible oils, canned fish products and juice powder; concrete, metal and steel products; manufacture and distribution of heating, ventilation, air conditioning equipment; provides travel agency services; repair and maintenance services for equipment; interior design services; ownership and operation of a hotel; installation of fire detection and protection systems. Country of Incorporation UAE Ownership Type Private Established In 1950 Primary Sector Construction

Contact details

Primary address
Juma Al Majid Group Building
Salahuddin Street
Hor Al Anz Area
156
UAE
Dubai
Region
Dubai
CONTACT

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Conglomerates
    1. Multi-line
  • Construction
    1. Construction and Design
      1. Electro-Mechanical Contractors (Primary Industry)
      2. Civil Contractors
        1. General
  • Consumer Goods
    1. Electronics and Appliances
      1. Consumer Electronics
    2. Jewelry and Watches
      1. Distributors
  • Financial Services
    1. Investment Firms and Funds
      1. Private Equity Firms
        1. Conventional
  • Food and Beverages
    1. Food
      1. General Food Distributors
      2. Snack Food
        1. Chips
        2. Nuts
  • Industrial Manufacturing
    1. Basic Materials and Industrial Products
      1. Construction Materials
        1. Aggregates and Concrete
        2. HVAC Equipment
      2. Fabricated Metals
        1. Makers
    2. Machinery and Equipment
      1. Electrical Machinery and Equipment
        1. Makers
      2. General Distributors
      3. Industrial Automation and Industrial Control Equipment
        1. Makers
      4. Industrial Machinery and Equipment
        1. Makers
      5. Repair and Maintenance Services
      6. Safety and Security Equipment
        1. Makers
  • Leisure and Tourism
    1. Lodging
      1. Hotels, Motels, and Resorts
    2. Travel Agencies and Tour Operators
  • Real Estate
    1. Landlords and Developers
  • Services
    1. Business Services
      1. Interior Design
  • Transport
    1. Transportation Products
      1. Automotive
        1. Passenger Cars
          1. Agents and Dealers
Advertisement

Find Out More Information

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get detailed company information on Thomson Reuters Business Development MENA.

Contact Us

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement