Advertisement
last updated on: 18 August 2017

The Gulf Bond and Sukuk Association

Also known as: GBSA, Gulf Bond Sukuk
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Provides conventional and Islamic asset management services including wealth, fund and portfolio management.conventional and Islamic investment banking services including corporate finance and investment advisory on mergers and acquisitions, initial public offering and underwriting; Islamic and conventional brokerage services Country of Incorporation UAE Ownership Type Private Established In 2010 Primary Sector Financial Services Number of Employees 5

Contact details

Primary address
Dubai International Financial Centre
Gate Village 4, Level 3
113355
UAE
Dubai
Region
Dubai
CONTACT

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Financial Services
    1. Asset Management
      1. Conventional (Primary Industry)
      2. Islamic
    2. Investment Banking
      1. Investment Advisory Services
        1. Conventional
        2. Islamic
    3. Securities Brokers and Traders
      1. Conventional
      2. Islamic
Advertisement

Find Out More Information

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get detailed company information on Thomson Reuters Business Development MENA.

Contact Us

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

The Gulf Bond and Sukuk Association (GBSA) Highlights Debt Capital Market Opportunities at Kuwait Conference

07 December 2016Dubai - The Gulf Bond and Sukuk Association (GBSA) in partnership with Kuwait Financial Center - Markaz held a debt capital market conference in Kuwait. The conference gathered senior government officials with over 100 thought leaders from the corporate, financial, legal, diplomatic and regulatory communities.The conference featured a discussion with former Lebanese Minister of Fin

Press Release - 07-Dec-2016

The Gulf Bond and Sukuk Association Highlights Debt Capital Market Opportunities at Oman Conference

09 February 2016 Dubai - The Gulf Bond and Sukuk Association (GBSA) in partnership with Dentons and Standard Chartered Bank has held its inaugural debt capital market conference in Oman. The conference, which gathered senior government officials with over 100 leaders from the corporate, financial, legal and regulatory communities, coincided with an intensification of sukuk and bond issuance activi

Press Release - 09-Feb-2016

The Gulf Bond and Sukuk Association Highlights Importance of Government Issuance Techniques in 2016

Dubai, January 25, 2016 - The Gulf Bond and Sukuk Association (GBSA), the trade association representing the Arabian Gulf fixed income market, has released a set of recommended best practices for the issuance of government funding instruments in the Gulf.The President of the GBSA, Michael Grifferty, said: "Local currency markets will form an increasingly important part of the funding mix in 2016,

Press Release - 25-Jan-2016

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement