Advertisement
last updated on: 31 October 2013

Societe Magasin General

Also known as: Groupe SMG, Groupe Société Magasin Général, Magasin Général, SMG

last trade: 27.47 TND (21 July 2017) -0.83

Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Holding company with interest in ownership and operation of hypermarkets and supermarkets; real estate development and investment; offering automotive repair and maintenance services. Country of Incorporation Tunisia Ownership Type Publicly Listed Established In 1988 Primary Sector Retail Number of Employees 1794 Stock Listing
ID Stock Type Currency Exchange Symbol
MAG.TSE Ordinary TND Tunis SE MAG

Stock Performance Powered by Thomson Reuters Eikon

 
  • 27.47
  • -0.83
  • -3.00%  
  • 27.47
  • 27.47
  • 27.47 
  • 275
  • 4
  • 7,554
  • TND 315M

Contact details

Primary address
Building 28
Mustapha Kamel Ataturk Street
1023
Tunisia
Tunis
1000
Region
Tunis
CONTACT
  • Tel: +216 71-126800
  • Tel: +216 71-126900
  • Fax: +216 71-257502
  • Email:

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Retail
    1. General Retailers
      1. Supermarkets and Hypermarkets (Primary Industry)
  • Real Estate
    1. Landlords and Developers
  • Transport
    1. Transportation Products
      1. Automotive
        1. Repair and Maintenance Services
Advertisement

Ask Our Analyst

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get expert analysis and insight from our team of analysts.

Talk to Zawya CM Analyst

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement