Advertisement
last updated on: 18 July 2017

Saudi Indian Company for Cooperative Insurance

Also known as: WAFA, WAFA Insurance

last trade: 24.68 SAR (20 September 2017) -0.04

Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Provides Islamic non-life insurance services; life insurance services. Country of Incorporation Saudi Arabia Ownership Type Publicly Listed Established In 2006 Primary Sector Financial Services Number of Employees 65 Stock Listing
ID Stock Type Currency Exchange Symbol
8110.SSE Ordinary SAR Saudi SE 8110

Stock Performance Powered by Thomson Reuters Eikon

 
  • 24.68
  • -0.04
  • 0.00%  
  • 24.82
  • 25.05
  • 24.40 
  • 390,833
  • 556
  • 9,671,684
  • SAR 506M

Contact details

Primary address
WAFA Insurance Building
Northern Ring Road
Al-Maseef Area
341413
Saudi Arabia
Riyadh
11333
Region
Riyadh
CONTACT
Related links
www.licindia.com

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Financial Services
    1. Insurance
      1. Non-life Insurance
        1. Islamic (Primary Industry)
      2. Life Insurance
        1. Islamic
Advertisement

Find Out More Information

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get detailed company information on Thomson Reuters Business Development MENA.

Contact Us

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

Saudi Indian Company for Cooperative Insurance (Wafa insurance) announces the results of Extraordinary General Assembly Meeting (Third Meeting)

Wafa Insurance Company announces the results of the Extraordinary General Assembly Meeting (3rd meeting) held at Tadawul Media Center, Tawuniya Towers, King Fahad Road ,Riyadh, on 19th of Rabi Al Awwal 1438 H, corresponding to 18th of December 2016 G, at 08:30 pm. As the quorum required for the meeting was attained, the voting results on the Agenda Items as per the following:Item (1): Approving

Tadawul - 19-Dec-2016

Saudi Indian Company for Co- operative Insurance (Wafa Insurance) invites its shareholders to attend the Extraordinary general assembly (Third Meeting)

Wafa Insurance Company is pleased to invite the shareholders to attend the Extraordinary General Assembly Meeting (3rd meeting) to be held on Sunday 19th Rabi Al Awwal 1438H, corresponding to 18th December 2016G, at 08:30 pm at Tadawul Media Center, Tawuniya Towers, King Fahad Road ,Riyadh, to vote on the following agendas:Item (1): Voting on company Bylaws Amendment, Article 13Item (2): Voting

Tadawul - 08-Dec-2016

Saudi Indian Company for Co- operative Insurance (Wafa Insurance)invites its shareholders to attend the Extraordinary general assembly (Second Meeting)

Wafa Insurance Company is pleased to invite the shareholders to attend the Extraordinary General Assembly Meeting (2nd meeting) to be held on Monday 28th Safar 1438H, corresponding to 28th November 2016G, at 06:30 pm at Tadawul Media Center, Tawuniya Towers, King Fahad Road ,Riyadh, to vote on the following agendas:Item (1): Voting on company Bylaws Amendment, Article 13Item (2): Voting on

Tadawul - 17-Nov-2016

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters

Special Coverage

Egypt: Sisi's bid for a 2nd term

Analysis of Abdel Fattah Al Sisi's last year before he faces re-election as leader of the Arab world's most populous country.

Egypt: Sisi's bid for a 2nd term
Advertisement