Advertisement
last updated on: 09 December 2016

Saline Water Conversion Corporation

Also known as: SWCC
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Operation and management of water desalination plants; provides fossil fuel power generation; distribution of water. Through its main subsidiary; it provides research services for water desalination. Country of Incorporation Saudi Arabia Ownership Type Government Established In 1974 Primary Sector Power and Utilities Number of Employees 800

Contact details

Primary address
Saline Water Conversion Corporation Building
5968
Saudi Arabia
Riyadh
11432
Region
Riyadh
CONTACT
Related links
www.saudi.gov.sa

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Power and Utilities
    1. Water Utilities
      1. Water Production
        1. Water Desalination (Primary Industry)
      2. Water Distribution
    2. Electric Utilities
      1. Electric Power Generation
        1. Fossil Fuel Power Generation
  • Services
    1. Business Services
      1. Technical and Scientific Research Services
Advertisement

Find Out More Information

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get detailed company information on Thomson Reuters Business Development MENA.

Contact Us

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

energy energy

Saudi SWCC, Japan to build desalination plant

Saline Water Conversion Corporation with Japan's NEDO as well as the companies implementing the Megaton technologies to establish a reverse osmosis desalination plant in the Kingdom.

The Saudi Gazette - 27-Sep-2017
energy

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement