Advertisement
last updated on: 09 May 2014

Ministry of Health - Saudi Arabia

Also known as: MOH
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Supervision of health care and hospitals in both the public and private sectors, procurement of medical equipment and pharmaceuticals, licensing of doctors and private clinics, drug certification and control. Through its main subsidiaries; ownership and operation of a general hospital. Country of Incorporation Saudi Arabia Ownership Type Government Established In 1950 Primary Sector Governmental Institutions Number of Employees 144630

Contact details

Primary address
Ministry of Health Building
King Abdulaziz Street
Ministries Area
Saudi Arabia
Riyadh
11176
Region
Riyadh
CONTACT
Related links
www.saudi.gov.sa

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
Advertisement

Ask Our Analyst

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get expert analysis and insight from our team of analysts.

Talk to Zawya CM Analyst

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

GE initiatives launched to drive digital transformation in KSA

GE Saudi Arabia on Wednesday announced the roll-out of new digital industrial partnerships, technologies and initiatives supporting the goals of the country’s economic diversification and enhanced industrial productivity as outlined in the Saudi Vision 2030 at its Minds + Machines Saudi Arabia 2016 event held at the GE Manufacturing & Technology Center (GEMTEC), 2nd Industrial City,

The Saudi Gazette - 13-Oct-2016

Vision 2030 takes off

RIYADH: Custodian of the Two Holy Mosques King Salman announced sweeping changes and named new ministers as well as chiefs of local government bodies in a series of royal decrees issued here Saturday.King Salman replaced the long-serving Minister of Petroleum and Mineral Resources Ali Al-Naimi with Saudi Aramco chief Khalid Al-Falih, who will now be responsible for energy, industry and mineral

Arab News - 08-May-2016

Riyadh leads in MERS infections

The Ministry of Health (MoH) on Monday announced that 47 of the 49 cases of Middle East Respiratory Syndrome (MERS) coronavirus last week were from Riyadh while Najran and Abha reported one each.

Arab News - 25-Aug-2015

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement