Advertisement
last updated on: 21 August 2015

Ministry of Electricity and Water

Also known as: MEW
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Ministry that overlooks the power and water sector in the country; provides power generation, transmission and distribution; water distribution and desalination services. Country of Incorporation Kuwait Ownership Type Government Established In 1952 Primary Sector Governmental Institutions Number of Employees 11000

Contact details

Primary address
Ministry of Electricity and Water Building
South Al Sourra Street
Ministries Area
12
Kuwait
Kuwait City
Safat 13001
Region
Al Assimah
CONTACT
  • Tel: +965 2537-1000
  • Fax: +965 2537-1420
  • Fax: +965 2537-1421
  • Fax: +965 2537-1422
  • www.mew.gov.kw

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Governmental Institutions
    1. Ministries and Municipalities
      1. Ministries of Power & Water (Primary Industry)
  • Power and Utilities
    1. Electric Utilities
      1. Electric Power Distribution
      2. Electric Power Generation
        1. Fossil Fuel Power Generation
      3. Electric Power Transmission
    2. Water Utilities
      1. Water Distribution
      2. Water Production
        1. Water Desalination
Advertisement

Find Out More Information

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get detailed company information on Thomson Reuters Business Development MENA.

Contact Us

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

'Kuwaiti House' design finalized - One-of-a-kind in GCC

KUWAIT CITY, July 27Director of Technical Supervision Department at Ministry of Electricity and Water Eng Iqbal Al-Tayyar has affirmed the completion of the first phase related to the design of the Kuwaiti House, which will be constructed next to Souk Sharq, reports Aljarida daily.

Arab Times - 27-Jul-2017
jobs

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement