Advertisement
last updated on: 14 September 2016

Middle East Airlines

Also known as: MEA
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Provides scheduled air transportation services for passengers and cargo. Through its main subsidiaries; provides in-flight catering; airport facility management; ground handling, aircraft maintenance, leasing, and flight training services. Country of Incorporation Lebanon Ownership Type Government Established In 1945 Primary Sector Transport Number of Employees 1700

Contact details

Primary address
Middle East Airlines Building
Beirut Rafic Hariri International Airport Road
Beirut Rafic Hariri International Airport Area
11-206
Lebanon
Beirut
1107-2801
Region
Beirut
CONTACT

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Transport
    1. Transportation Services
      1. Air Transportation
        1. Airlines
          1. Scheduled Airlines - Regular (Primary Industry)
        2. Air Freight
          1. Air Cargo
        3. Airlines Support Services
          1. Airline Caterers
        4. Airports Support Services
          1. Cargo Handling
          2. Management Services- Airports
    2. Transportation Products
      1. Aircrafts
        1. Leasing Services
        2. Repair and Maintenance Services
  • Education
    1. Vocational Trade Education
      1. Training Centers
        1. Flight Training
Advertisement

Find Out More Information

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get detailed company information on Thomson Reuters Business Development MENA.

Contact Us

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

aviation

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement