Advertisement
last updated on: 30 November 2016

Kuwait Petroleum International

Also known as: KPI, Q8
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Holding company with interests in refining of crude oil; distribution of petroleum products and liquefied petroleum gas; ownership and operation of gas stations; production greases and aviation oils. Country of Incorporation Kuwait Ownership Type Private Established In 1983 Primary Sector Oil and Gas Number of Employees 150

Contact details

Primary address
Salhiya Tower
Fahad Al Salem Street
3rd,4th,5th Floor, Gate 5,6,7
Salhiya Area
1819
Kuwait
Kuwait City
Safat 13019
Region
Al Assimah
CONTACT

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Oil and Gas
    1. Oil
      1. Refining (Primary Industry)
      2. Marketing and Distribution
        1. Gasoline Stations
        2. Petroleum and Petroleum Products Wholesalers
      3. Oil Products Processing / Manufacturing
    2. Gas
      1. Marketing and Distribution
        1. Liquefied Petroleum Gas Distributors
Advertisement

Find Out More Information

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get detailed company information on Thomson Reuters Business Development MENA.

Contact Us

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

Duqm Refinery's capital expenditure estimate scaled down to $5.65b

16 August 2017 A E JamesMuscat: Capital expenditure of Duqm Refinery’s 230,000 barrels per day-capacity refinery has been scaled down to $5.65 billion, from an earlier estimate of almost $7 billion.The decline in total project cost could be due to a fall in EPC values, following undercutting by competing bidders in the aftermath of the slackness in oil prices and softening of project contract mark

Times of Oman - 16-Aug-2017
oil and gas

Oman to seek $5b bank finance for $7b Duqm refinery project

Duqm Refinery, a 50:50 joint venture between state-owned Oman Oil Company and Kuwait Petroleum International, is seeking 65% of its $7 billion capital expenditure for building the refinery from international and local lending institutions

Times of Oman - 10-Apr-2017

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement