Advertisement
last updated on: 20 April 2017

General Retirement and Social Insurance Authority - Qatar

Also known as: GRSIA, General Retirement & Social Insurance Authority
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Provides retirement benefits for the government and private sectors. Country of Incorporation Qatar Ownership Type Government Established In 2002 Primary Sector Governmental Institutions Number of Employees 90

Contact details

Primary address
General Retirement & Social Insurance Authority - Qatar Building
Mohammed Bin Thani Service Road
Bin Omran Area
24484
Qatar
Doha
Region
Doha
CONTACT
Related links
portal.www.gov.qa

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
Advertisement

Ask Our Analyst

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get expert analysis and insight from our team of analysts.

Talk to Zawya CM Analyst

Company information provided by © 2017 Zawya

Zawya's analysts update company information from primary sources(company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings,official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources(stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Our researchers then validate this information and source furtherinformation by contacting the companies directly.

Top Business News

Related news

qatar

Qatar's QDB and GRSIA launch third stage of 'Khatwa'

Khatwa aims to build and develop the skill set of retirees, encouraging Qatari nationals to launch their own SME projects and transform their business ideas into successful enterprises

The Peninsula - 10-Jan-2017

Qatar, Morocco sign pacts; PM chairs joint panel meet

Qatar and Morocco signed several agreements and memoranda of understanding following the 6th meeting of the Qatari-Moroccan Joint Supreme Committee held yesterday at the Emiri Diwan under the co-chairmanship of HE the Prime Minister and Minister of Interior Sheikh Abdullah bin Nasser bin Khalifa al-Thani and the Moroccan Prime Minister Abdelillah Benkirane. The meeting was attended by a number of

Gulf Times - 05-Apr-2016

Saudi Arabia's pension assets largest in GCC

06 October 2015Gulf pension funds worth $397 billionKuwait has the best capitalized fundJEDDAH -- Public pension funds across the GCC amount to $397 billion, representing nearly a quarter of GDP and $15,000 per national, EY's GCC Wealth and Asset Management 2015 report "Fast growth, divergent paths", launched at the FundForum Middle East 2015 revealed. GCC governments are relooking at existing mod

The Saudi Gazette - 06-Oct-2015

Qatar pension fund focuses heavily on local equities

06 October 2015GCC public pension funds hit $397bnDOHA: The size of GCC's public pension funds stands at $397bn, representing nearly a quarter of the GDP and $15,000 per national. Kuwait has the best capitalized fund, EY's GCC Wealth and Asset Management 2015 report noted.Qatar's pension assets are also sizeable relative to the population, following a capital injection from the Ministry of Finance

The Peninsula - 06-Oct-2015

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters

Special Coverage

The new age of finance

Forward-thinking solutions enabling finance professionals to drive their businesses transformation. To continue reading about...

The new age of finance
Advertisement