Advertisement
last updated on: 16 January 2017

Emirates Technology Company LLC

Also known as: Emitac, Emitac Group
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Holding company with activities in distribution of information technology equipment including computers, storage devices, servers, printers, scanners, cartridges; develops software solutions including mobile applications, data management, enterprise resources planning and business intelligence applications; distribution of software solutions including educational, performance management, disaster recovery, network protection, infrastructure and customer relationship management applications; provides information technology consulting and outsourcing services; ownership and operation of retail stores for computer, storage devices, servers, printers, scanners and cartridges; distribution of telecommunication equipment including mobile phones, routers and wireless devices; provides installation, maintenance, repair, consultation services for telecommunications equipment; provides wireless services including voice, data, text, sound and video communication; distribution of medical equipment, medical devices and supplies; provides computer technology training services. Country of Incorporation UAE Ownership Type Private Established In 1976 Primary Sector Information Technology Number of Employees 150

Contact details

Primary address
Emirates Technology Company LLC Building
Al Garhoud Road
Deira Area
8391
UAE
Dubai
Region
Dubai
CONTACT

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Conglomerates
    1. Multi-line
  • Information Technology
    1. IT Equipment
      1. Distributors (Primary Industry)
    2. IT Services
      1. Information Technology and Network Solutions
        1. Information Technology Consulting and Outsourcing
      2. Software Solutions and Programming
        1. Software and Application Developers
        2. Software and Application Providers / Resellers
  • Education
    1. Vocational Trade Education
      1. Technical Schools
        1. Computer Technology
  • Health Care
    1. Health Care Products
      1. Medical Devices
        1. Distributors
      2. Medical Equipment
        1. Distributors
      3. Medical Supplies
        1. Distributors
  • Retail
    1. Specialized Retailers
      1. Electronics and Appliances Retailers
        1. Computers and Computer Electronics
  • Telecommunications
    1. Telecommunications Equipment
      1. Distributors
      2. Support Services - Telecommunications Equipment
    2. Telecommunications Services
      1. Other Telecommunications Services
Advertisement

Find Out More Information

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get detailed company information on Thomson Reuters Business Development MENA.

Contact Us

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

Emitac Enterprise Solutions (EES) appoints new Vice President, Sales

Basel brings with him more than 30 years of rich experience across sales and technical verticals in UAE in particular and the region in general. At EES, Basel shall be responsible for the overall productivity and effectiveness of the sales organization and will spearhead the sales to supersede their targets. He will be in-charge of implementing and managing the sales activities, identify new

Press Release - 30-May-2016

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters

Special Coverage

World Green Energy Summit 2017

Taking place in Dubai on October 24 & 25, the event brings together world-class experts from around the world to directly focus on advancing the global...

World Green Energy Summit 2017
Advertisement