Advertisement
last updated on: 27 January 2017

Eastern Trading & Contracting Company

Also known as: ETE Group
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Civil and electro-mechanical contracting for building projects; provides leasing and distribution of construction machinery and equipment. Through its main subsidiaries; manufacture of concrete, cement, aluminum, glass, steel products, marble, granite and construction chemicals; manufacture of prefabricated buildings; mining and production of marble, granite and limestone; offers local truck transportation, engineering consultancy and real estate brokerage services; provides real estate property management; insulation and scaffolding works. Country of Incorporation Saudi Arabia Ownership Type Private Established In 1971 Primary Sector Construction Number of Employees 200

Contact details

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Conglomerates
    1. Multi-line
  • Construction
    1. Construction and Design
      1. Civil Contractors
        1. General (Primary Industry)
      2. Architectural and Engineering Services
        1. Engineering Consulting Services
      3. Electro-Mechanical Contractors
      4. Specialty Contractors
  • Industrial Manufacturing
    1. Basic Materials and Industrial Products
      1. Construction Materials
        1. Aggregates and Concrete
        2. Cement
        3. Floors and Tiles
      2. Fabricated Metals
        1. Makers
      3. Glass Products
        1. Makers
      4. Manufactured Buildings (Prefabricated)
    2. Chemicals
      1. Construction Chemicals
        1. Makers
    3. Machinery and Equipment
      1. Construction Machinery and Equipment
        1. Distributors
      2. Leasing
  • Mining and Metals
    1. Mining
      1. Non-Metallic Minerals Mining
        1. Stone Mining
  • Real Estate
    1. Agents and Brokers
    2. Real Estate Management
      1. General Property Management
  • Transport
    1. Transportation Services
      1. Ground Transportation
        1. Truck Transportation
          1. General Truck Transportation - Local
Advertisement

Ask Our Analyst

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get expert analysis and insight from our team of analysts.

Talk to Zawya CM Analyst

Company information provided by © 2017 Zawya

Zawya's analysts update company information from primary sources(company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings,official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources(stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Our researchers then validate this information and source furtherinformation by contacting the companies directly.

Top Business News

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters

Special Coverage

OPEC May 2017 gathering

Oil ministers head to Vienna, where the focus will be on whether to ratify an extension of the current production cuts.

OPEC May 2017 gathering
Advertisement