Advertisement
last updated on: 17 May 2016

Al Safi - Danone Co. Ltd

Also known as: ASD, Al Safi
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Production of dairy products including milk, yogurt, fresh cream, pudding and juice. Country of Incorporation Saudi Arabia Ownership Type Foreign Established In 1981 Primary Sector Food and Beverages Number of Employees 2000

Contact details

Primary address
Al Safi - Danone Co. Ltd Building
Eastern Ring Road, Exit 18
10525
Saudi Arabia
Riyadh
11443
Region
Riyadh
CONTACT

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Food and Beverages
    1. Food
      1. Dairy Products
        1. Dairy (Primary Industry)
        2. Other Dairy Products
          1. Processed Dairy Products
    2. Beverages
      1. Non-Alcoholic Beverages
        1. Juice
          1. Makers
Advertisement

Ask Our Analyst

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get expert analysis and insight from our team of analysts.

Talk to Zawya CM Analyst

Company information provided by © 2017 Zawya

Zawya's analysts update company information from primary sources(company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings,official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources(stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Our researchers then validate this information and source furtherinformation by contacting the companies directly.

Top Business News

Related news

AlSafi Danone strengthens its 35 years Partnership with Tetra Pak

Building on 35 years of successful partnership, AlSafi Danone strengthened their relationship with Tetra Pak by renewing its already existing and successful contract. . The latest collaboration between the two companies comes in the form of AlSafi Danone purchasing the new high speed production line of Tetra Brik Aseptic 1000 S with the newly released HeliCap (A screw-cap with one step opening)

Press Release - 19-Nov-2015

IFC invests $18 mln in Al Safi Danone's Iraq unit

The International Finance Corporation (IFC) said it would inject $18 million in the Iraq unit of Saudi dairy company Al Safi Danone, a rare foreign investment in the country's non-oil sector.

Reuters News - 20-Apr-2015

IFC Invests in Al Safi Danone Iraq to Boost Food Security, Economic Diversification

Erbil, Kurdistan Region of Iraq, April 20, 2015IFC, a member of the World Bank Group, is investing up to $18 million in Saudi dairy company Al Safi Danone's Iraq-based subsidiary to expand its operations in order to improve domestic food security, boost Iraq's non-oil sector, and reduce its reliance on imported dairy products. IFC's long-term investment, which is structured as an Islamic Finance

Press Release - 20-Apr-2015

Mindshare Expands Partnership with Danone

Dubai - (ME NewsWire) Mindshare, part of WPP, is a global media agency network helping clients to make collaborative and adaptive decisions across their paid, owned, and earned marketing. Recently, food product leader DANONE selected Mindshare to expand their existing business relationship across their entire portfolio.

Press Release - 18-Jan-2015

Mindshare expands partnership with Danone

Mindshare, part of WPP, is a global media agency network helping clients to make collaborative and adaptive decisions across their paid, owned, and earned marketing. Recently, food product leader Danone selected Mindshare to expand their existing business relationship across their entire portfolio. Mindshare has been working as the media agency for Al Safi Danone since early 2008, and was also

Arab News - 14-Jan-2015

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement