Advertisement
last updated on: 15 June 2016

Saudi Company for Hardware

Also known as: SACO

last trade: 102.75 SAR (25 May 2017) 1.50

Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Ownership and operation and distribution of consumer tools, auto parts and accessories, home appliances, floor and window coverings, mattresses, home furniture and accessories, lighting equipment, stationery, cosmetics and beauty, sporting goods and equipment, toys, household chemicals, wood partitions, plugs and connectors and electrical equipment retail and online retail outlets. Through its main subsidiary, offers warehousing services. Country of Incorporation Saudi Arabia Ownership Type Publicly Listed Established In 1984 Primary Sector Retail Stock Listing
ID Stock Type Currency Exchange Symbol
4008.SSE Ordinary SAR Saudi SE 4008

Stock Performance Powered by Thomson Reuters Eikon

 
  • 102.75
  • 1.50
  • 1.00%  
  • 102.00
  • 103.00
  • 101.75 
  • 23,428
  • 201
  • 2,396,192
  • SAR 2,466M

Contact details

Primary address
Building 8862
Olaya Street
86387
Saudi Arabia
Olaya
11622
Region
Riyadh
CONTACT

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Retail
    1. Specialized Retailers
      1. Consumer Tools and Equipment Retailers (Primary Industry)
      2. Auto Parts and Accessories Retailers
      3. Electronics and Appliances Retailers
        1. Home Appliance
      4. Furniture and Accessories Retailers
        1. Floor and Window Coverings
        2. Home Furniture and Accessories
          1. Accessories
          2. Home Furniture
        3. Lighting Equipment
        4. Mattresses
      5. Office, School, and Art Supplies Retailers
      6. Personal Care Products Retailers
        1. Cosmetics and Beauty Products
      7. Sporting Goods and Equipment Retailers
      8. Toys and Games Retailers
    2. Non-store Retailers
      1. Online Retailers
    3. Other Retailers
  • Consumer Goods
    1. Consumer Goods Distributors
  • Transport
    1. Transportation Services
      1. Logistics Services
        1. Warehousing and Storage Services
Advertisement

Ask Our Analyst

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get expert analysis and insight from our team of analysts.

Talk to Zawya CM Analyst

Company information provided by © 2017 Zawya

Zawya's analysts update company information from primary sources(company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings,official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources(stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Our researchers then validate this information and source furtherinformation by contacting the companies directly.

Top Business News

Related news

SACO announces the acquisition of Medscan Terminal Company

Saudi Company for Hardware (SACO) announces the completion of the acquisition process of Medscan Terminal Company on 23-11-2016. for an amount of SR 37 Million Fully paid. Financing of this acquisition was through self-financing and Islamic bank facilities. The General Assembly approved acquisition of Medscan Terminal Company on 20/04/2016 for an amount of SR 37 Million. Medscan Terminal Company

Tadawul - 24-Nov-2016

Saudi company for hardware announces its intention to close its (saco store) located in al khobar

Saudi Company for Hardware announces its intention to close its (SACO store) located in Al Khobar with an area of (3,668) m2 on 01/05/2016, This closure is based upon the company intention to find an alternative location in Al Khobar, as well as the difficulties related to maintenance and renewal of the store permits due to a case against the store owner still under consideration, which has been

Tadawul - 10-Mar-2016

Saudi Company for Hardware (SACO) announces the signing of a memorandum of understanding to acquire Medscan Terminal Company

Saudi Company for Hardware (SACO) announces the signing of a memorandum of understanding on 27-10-2015 with the owners of Medscan Terminal Company, to acquire Medscan Terminal Company a Saudi limited liability company specializing in transporting goods, logistics, and warehousing located in Eastern Area , SACO would like to clarify the following:1: Memorandum Duration: Six months, extendable on

Tadawul - 28-Oct-2015

Saudi Arabia stocks keep upward motion despite oil price fall

08 September 2015 JEDDAH -- Saudi Arabia stocks ended higher on Monday at close of trade  as gains in the Insurance, Agriculture & Food and Media & Publishing sectors led shares higher.The stock benchmark Tadawul All Share Index gained 0.74% at 7,483.5 points.The best performers of the session on the Tadawul All Share were SABB Takaful, which rose 9.85% or 3.90 points to trade at 43.50 at the clos

The Saudi Gazette - 08-Sep-2015

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement